Introducing: HeroSync!

OCG Decklists Return

Hopefully to stay.

So just a quick note on what happened: Basically the source that we used (XPG) went belly up, which is very unfortunate. Moving to a different source, the holidays and other issues, we had no OCG Decklists for quite a few weeks (and even after starting to work on them, every week that passed only added more workload).

The idea is to go back to weekly postings on Mondays. However, do note that due to using a new source (Izazin), there will be less lists in total, and most likely will be exclusively from Japanese tournaments.

With that said, here’s a little over a hundred Decklists that were posted for the January 2019 format. I added some more info on the card ranking, such as:
-Average number of copies per Deck: So you can tell if players prefer to use 1, 2 or 3 copies of a card.
-Total copies used: This is what we had in the previous card ranking. Just the bulk amount of copies used of that card. More popular cards that are ran in multiples will have a larger number.
-Side-Decked X% of the time: Just an indication on how often people prefer to Side-Deck the card as opposed to having it in their Main/Extra Deck. For example, Dinowrestler Pankratops is heavily prefered as a Side-Deck card for now.
-Total usage per Deck: Out of all the Decks, how many ran the card. If people use very few copies of a card (for example, it’s Limited), but it’s run in almost every Deck, then it will be more popular.

That said, this is all calculated based on what people write on their lists. You’ll find that a certain gentleman listed 2 copies of Duster and that will make the stats look weird. Let’s hope that doesn’t happen again.

22nd Yuu-Ing Championship, 01/26/2019, 14 Players
=================================
1st Place: Salamangreat


80th Oretachi Toreca-Bu CS, 01/22/2019, 38 Players
=================================
1st Place: Destiny HERO

=================================
2nd Place: Altergeist

=================================
3rd Place: Orcust

=================================
4th place: Orcust

Hatti CS x Surugaya Cup, 01/20/2019, 65 Players
=================================
1st Place: Salamangreat

=================================
2nd Place: Sky Striker

=================================
3rd Place: Salamangreat

=================================
4th Place: Salamangreat

6th Quality Cup, 01/19/2019, 31 Teams (62 Players)
=================================
1st Place, Player A: Zefra

=================================
1st Place, Player B: Dino Thunder

=================================
2nd Place, Player A: Subterror

=================================
2nd Place, Player B: Magicians

=================================
3rd Place, Player A: Altergeist

=================================
3rd Place, Player B: Zefra

=================================
4th Place, Player A: Orcust

=================================
4th Place, Player B: Psychic Dino Thunder

79th Oretachi Toreca-Bu CS, 01/15/2019, 46 Players
=================================
1st Place: Sky Striker

=================================
2nd Place: Magicians

=================================
3rd Place: Altergeist

=================================
4th Place: Subterror

9th Yu-Gi-Oh Kanezawa Nonoichi CS, 01/14/2019, 24 Players
=================================
1st Place: Salamangreat

=================================
2nd Place: Salamangreat

=================================
3rd Place: Zefra

=================================
4th place: Salamangreat

=================================
5th Place: Mekk Kaiju Kaguya

=================================
6th Place: Orcust

=================================
8th Place: Magicians

78th Oretachi Toreca-Bu CS, 01/08/2019, 44 Players
=================================
1st Place: Thunder Dragon

=================================
2nd Place: Magicians

=================================
3rd Place: Trickstar

=================================
4th Place: Subterror Noid

Hatti CS x Dragon Star Cup, 01/06/2019, 40 Teams (120 Players)
=================================
1st Place, Player A: Sky Striker

=================================
1st Place, Player B: Subterror


=================================
2nd Place, Player A: Sky Striker


=================================
2nd Place, Player B: Subterror


=================================
3rd Place, Player A: Salamangreat


=================================
3rd Place, Player B: Salamangreat


10th Hinoki Cup, 01/05/2019, 34 Players
=================================
1st Place: Trickstar

=================================
2nd Place: Salamangreat


=================================
3rd Place: Magicians


=================================
4th place: Salamangreat


=================================
5th Place: Sky Striker

=================================
6th place: Gandora OTK


=================================
7th Place: Dino Thunder


=================================
8th Place: Sky Striker Trickstar


16th Hakata Cup, 01/05/2019, 32 Teams (96 Players)
=================================
1st Place: Subterror


=================================
2nd Place: Magical Musketeer

=================================
3rd Place: Thunder Dragon

77th Oretachi Toreca-Bu CS, 01/01/2019, 73 Players
=================================
1st Place: Dinosaur Yang Zing

=================================
2nd Place: Infernoid

=================================
3rd Place: Infernoid

=================================
4th Place: Sky Striker

=================================
5th Place: Salamangreat

=================================
6th Place: Salamangreat

=================================
7th Place: Altergeist

Beat Cup, 12/29/2018, 10 Players (January 2019 format)
=================================
1st Place: Subterror

=================================
2nd Place: Dino Thunder


76th Toreca-Bu CS, 12/25/2018, 54 Players (January 2019 Format)
=================================
1st Place: Salamangreat

=================================
2nd Place: Thunder Dragon

=================================
3rd Place: Salamangreat

=================================
4th Place: Salamangreat

8th Kanezawa Nonoichi CS, 12/24/2019, 16 Players (January 2019 format)
=================================
1st Place: Thunder Dragon

=================================
2nd Place: Salamangreat


=================================
3rd Place: Thunder Dragon


=================================
4th Place: Sky Striker


=================================
5th Place: Phantom Burning Abyss


=================================
6th Place: Lunalight


=================================
7th Place: Synchro DARK


=================================
8th Place: Dino Thunder


12th Tetsu Championship, 12/23/2019, 120 Players (January 2019 Format)
=================================
1st Place: Kaiju Mekk Luna

=================================
2nd Place: Dino Thunder

=================================
3rd Place: Gandora OTK

=================================
4th Place: Salamangreat

=================================
5th Place: Invoked Shaddoll

=================================
6th Place: Subterror

=================================
7th Place: Altergeist

=================================
8th Place: Salamangreat


=================================
9th Place: Salamangreat

=================================
10th Place: Performapal Supreme King Magicians

=================================
11th Place: Subterror

=================================
12th Place: Sky Striker Trickstar

=================================
13th Place: Salamangreat


=================================
14th Place: Phantom Burning Abyss

=================================
15th Place: Grakveeeper

=================================
16th Place: Thunder Dragon

=================================
17th place: Lunalight

=================================
18th Place: Demise True Draco

=================================
19th Place: Salamangreat

=================================
20th Place: Thunder Dragon

=================================
21st Place: Performapal Supreme King Magicians

=================================
22nd Place: Magicians

=================================
23rd Place: Subterror

=================================
24th place: Dino Thunder

=================================
25th place: Performapal Supreme King Magicians

=================================
26th place: Metal Zefra

=================================
27th Place: Sky Striker Orcust

=================================
28th Place: Zefra

=================================
29th Place: Trains

=================================
30th Place: Red-Eyes

=================================
31st Place: Madolche

=================================
32nd Place: Subterror

Japan Yu-Gi-Oh Tournament 2019, 23/12/2019, 67 Players (January 2019 Format)
=================================
1st Place: Sky Striker

=================================
2nd Place: Thunder Dragon

=================================
3rd Place: Salamangreat

=================================
4th place: Thunder Dragon

=================================
5th Place: Gandora OTK

=================================
6th Place: Cyber Dragon

=================================
7th Place: Zefra

=================================
8th Place: Thunder Dragon

21st Yuu-Ing Championship, 12/22/2018, 16 Players (January 2019 Format)
=================================
1st Place: Thunder Dragon

=================================

CARD RANKING:

Toggle All Spoilers
Spoiler SelectShow

Source: Izazin.