Cardfight Coalition

[OCG] [Philippines] Nekroz-less New Year? (Weekly Results) (January 03 – January 04)

Hey guys, it’s been quite a long while, and I thought I’d start the New Year with a surprise revival of my weekly article.

As with the TCG, the OCG also received their new Forbidden and Limited Lists for the first quarter of 2015, where a lot of controversial banned cards were unbanned (but expected to follow text changes), and the List hurt Ritual Decks pretty hard by touching their generic engine cards. Are we seeing the start of a new trend in the Philippine Meta for 2015?

Also, for the record, we have one Qliphort winner that did not submit his Decklist. So it’s not quite Qliphort-less as much as Nekroz-less.

As an added treat for the players, I’ll be adding some sort of “counter” after all the Decklists for each player and how many weekly Tournaments they’ve won (regardless of whether they passed a Decklist to me or not).

Try to spot if these players used any unbanned cards.
 
 
Courtside Robinsons Galleria Pod 1A
Winner: Kenneth Albert Dela Cruz
Deck: Hand Artifacts

Spoiler
Monsters: 17
3x Thunder King Rai-Oh
2x Kycoo the Ghost Destroyer
2x Cardcar D
2x Fire Hand
2x Ice Hand
2x Artifact Lancea
1x Artifact Moralltach
1x Artifact Beagalltach
1x Artifact Scythe
1x Artifact Caduceus

Spells: 10
3x Artifact Ignition
2x Pot of Duality
2x Forbidden Lance
2x Double Cyclone
1x Instant Fusion

Traps: 14
3x Artifact Sanctum
2x Call of the Haunted
2x Bottomless Trap Hole
2x Dimensional Prison
2x Anti-Spell Fragrance
2x Mistake
1x Ring of Destruction

Extra Deck: 15
1x Number 80: Rhapsody in Berserk
1x Number 85: Crazy Box
1x Number 103: Ragnazero
1x Gagaga Samurai
1x Dark Rebellion Xyz Dragon
1x Number 82: Heartlandraco
1x Castel the Skyblaster Musketeer
1x Evilswarm Exciton Knight
1x Number 16: Shock Master
1x Tiras, Keeper of Genesis
1x Number 61: Volcasaurus
1x Constellar Pleiades
1x Gaia Dragon, the Thunder Charger
1x Elder God Noden
1x Panzer Dragon

Side Deck: 15
2x Imperial Iron Wall
2x Shadow-Imprisoning Mirror
2x Fairy Wind
2x Mirror Force
2x Torrential Tribute
2x Compulsory Evacuation Device
1x Dark Hole
1x Book of Moon
1x Super Polymerization


 
 
Courtside Robinsons Galleria Pod 1B
Winner: Lawrence Ong
Deck: Masked HERO

Spoiler
Monsters: 11
3x Elemental HERO Shadow Mist
2x Elemental HERO Bubbleman
1x Elemental HERO Stratos
1x Elemental HERO Blazeman
1x Goblindbergh
3x Tinplate Goldfish

Spells: 23
3x A Hero Lives
3x Mystical Space Typhoon
3x Mask Change
3x E – Emergency Call
2x Forbidden Chalice
3x Smashing Ground
1x Monster Reborn
1x Instant Fusion
1x Dark Hole
1x Swords of Concealing Light
1x Polymerization
1x Reinforcement of the Army

Traps: 6
3x Vanity’s Emptiness
2x Bottomless Trap Hole
1x Solemn Judgment

Extra Deck: 15
1x Elder God Noden
2x Masked HERO Dark Law
1x Elemental HERO Absolute Zero
1x Masked HERO Acid
1x Masked HERO Divine Wind
1x Vision HERO Adoration
1x Lavalval Chain
1x Gagaga Samurai
1x Castel the Skyblaster Musketeer
1x Diamond Dire Wolf
1x Blade Armor Ninja
1x Number 16: Shock Master
1x Number 103: Ragnazero

Side Deck: 15
1x Book of Moon
2x Enemy Controller
1x Mirror Force
2x Fairy Wind
1x Scrap-Iron Statue
1x Mind Crush
2x Compulsory Evacuation Device
2x De-Fusion
3x Forbidden Lance


 
 
Courtside Robinsons Galleria Pod 2A
Winner: Jeff Benedict Cai
Deck: Yosenju

Spoiler
Monsters: 14
3x Yosenju Kama-i-tachi
3x Yosenju Kama-mi-tachi
3x Yosenju Kama-ni-tachi
3x Yosenju Tsujikirikaze
2x Yosenju Sarenshinchu

Spells: 10
3x Fire Formation – Tenki
3x Pot of Duality
3x Mystical Space Typhoon
1x Dark Hole

Traps: 16
3x Torrential Tribute
3x Macro Cosmos
3x Secret Technique of the Yosenju
2x Dimensional Prison
1x Starlight Road
1x Ring of Destruction
1x Mirror Force
2x Bottomless Trap Hole

Extra Deck: 12
1x Evilswarm Exciton Knight
1x Number 101: Silent Honor ARK
1x Brotherhood of the Fire Fist – Tiger King
1x Bujintei Kagutsuchi
1x Number 103: Ragnazero
1x Number 106: Giant Hand
1x Stardust Dragon
1x Dark Rebellion Xyz Dragon
2x Gagaga Cowboy
1x Lightning Chidori
1x Gagaga Samurai

Side Deck: 15
1x Mirror Force
3x Vanity’s Emptiness
2x Void Trap Hole
2x Mask of Restrict
3x Fairy Wind
1x Twister
1x Trap Stun
2x Anti-Spell Fragrance


 
 
Courtside Robinsons Galleria Pod 2B
Winner: Khamille Tong
Deck: Yang Zing

Spoiler
Monsters: 21
3x Jiaotu, Darkness of the Yang Zing
3x Bi’an, Earth of the Yang Zing
3x Bixi, Water of the Yang Zing
3x Suanni, Fire of the Yang Zing
2x Chiwen, Light of the Yang Zing
2x Effect Veiler
2x Masked Chameleon
1x Taotie, Shadow of the Yang Zing
1x Pulao, Wind of the Yang Zing
1x Nefarious Archfiend Eater of Nefariousness

Spells: 10
3x Mystical Space Typhoon
2x Pot of Duality
1x Monster Reborn
1x Dark Hole
1x Foolish Burial
1x Pot of Avarice
1x Yang Zing Path

Traps: 11
3x Yang Zing Creation
3x Torrential Tribute
2x Skill Drain
2x Bottomless Trap Hole
1x Crush Card Virus

Extra Deck: 15
1x Star Eater
1x Leo, Keeper of the Sacred Tree
1x Trishula, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1x Void Ogre Dragon
1x Beelze of the Diabolic Dragons
1x Crimson Blader
1x Stardust Spark Dragon
1x Baxia, Brightness of the Yang Zing
2x Yazi, Wickedness of the Yang Zing
1x Moonlight Rose Dragon
1x Metaphys Horus
1x Vulcan the Divine
1x T.G. Hyper Librarian
1x Ally of Justice Catastor

Side Deck: 15
2x Maxx “C”
1x Night Dragolich
3x Twister
1x Skill Drain
2x Shared Ride
2x Shadow-Imprisoning Mirror
2x Non-Fusion Area
3x Imperial Iron Wall


 
 
Courtside Robinsons Galleria Pod 3A
Winner: Carlos Mejia
Deck: Evilswarm

Spoiler
Monsters: 16
3x Rescue Rabbit
3x Evilswarm Heliotrope
3x Evilswarm Castor
3x Evilswarm Mandragora
3x Evilswarm Kerykeion
1x Evilswarm Thunderbird

Spells: 10
2x Infestation Pandemic
2x Forbidden Chalice
1x Reinforcement of the Army
3x Mystical Space Typhoon
1x Monster Reborn
1x Instant Fusion

Traps: 15
1x Infestation Infection
2x Vanity’s Emptiness
2x Bottomless Trap Hole
2x Torrential Tribute
3x Compulsory Evacuation Device
2x Mind Crush
1x Ring of Destruction
1x Solemn Warning
1x Solemn Judgment

Extra Deck: 15
1x Number 66: Master Key Beetle
1x Number 103: Ragnazero
1x Evilswarm Exciton Knight
1x Castel the Skyblaster Musketeer
1x Gagaga Cowboy
1x Abyss Dweller
1x Number 16: Shock Master
1x Number 52: Diamond Crab King
1x Number 106: Giant Hand
1x Dark Rebellion Xyz Dragon
2x Evilswarm Ophion
1x Evilswarm Bahamut
1x Daigusto Emeral
1x Elder God Noden

Side Deck: 15
2x Fire Hand
2x Ice Hand
3x Effect Veiler
1x Dark Hole
1x Super Polymerization
1x Mind Crush
3x Fairy Wind
2x Macro Cosmos


 
 
Courtside Robinsons Galleria Pod 4
Winner: Mark Mojica
Deck: Madolche/Psychic

Spoiler
Monsters: 20
2x Madolche Mewfeuille
2x Madolche Messengelato
3x Madolche Anjelly
1x Madolche Magileine
3x Madolche Hootcake
1x Madolche Cruffssant
2x Effect Veiler
1x Esper Girl
3x Serene Psychic Witch

Spells: 14
2x Madolche Chateau
2x Madolche Ticket
2x Forbidden Lance
1x Dark Hole
3x Emergency Teleport
3x Mystical Space Typhoon
1x D.D.R. – Different Dimension Reincarnation

Traps: 7
2x Compulsory Evacuation Device
2x Torrential Tribute
1x Bottomless Trap Hole
1x Solemn Judgment
1x Solemn Warning

Extra Deck: 15
1x Number 103: Ragnazero
1x Ally of Justice Catastor
1x Naturia Beast
1x Naturia Barkion
1x Trishula, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1x M-X-Saber Invoker
2x Madolche Queen Tiaramisu
2x Leviair the Sea Dragon
1x Mechquipped Angineer
1x Number 80: Rhapsody in Berserk
1x Gagaga Samurai
1x Gagaga Cowboy
1x Number F0: Future King Hope

Side Deck: 15
1x D.D.R. – Different Dimension Reincarnation
2x Maxx “C”
2x Night Beam
1x Effect Veiler
2x Artifact Lancea
2x Creature Swap
1x Gozen Match
2x Raigeki Break
2x Fiendish Chain


 
 
Courtside SM North EDSA Pod 1
Courtside SM North EDSA Pod 2
Winner (of both Pods): JM Pornete
Deck: Yosenju

Spoiler
Monsters: 16
2x Thunder King Rai-Oh
2x Fossil Dyna Pachycephalo
3x Yosenju Kama-ni-tachi
3x Yosenju Kama-i-tachi
3x Yosenju Kama-mi-tachi
3x Yosenju Tsujikirikaze

Spells: 12
1x Instant Fusion
1x Harpie’s Feather Duster
1x Dark Hole
2x Pot of Duality
3x Mystical Space Typhoon
1x Monster Reborn
3x Fire Formation – Tenki

Traps: 14
2x Anti-Spell Fragrance
2x Bottomless Trap Hole
3x Mirror Force
2x Vanity’s Emptiness
1x Starlight Road
2x Macro Cosmos
1x Solemn Warning
1x Ring of Destruction

Extra Deck: 15
1x Elder God Noden
1x Stardust Dragon
1x Number 85: Crazy Box
1x Dark Rebellion Xyz Dragon
1x Number 103: Ragnazero
1x Number 16: Shock Master
1x Brotherhood of the Fire Fist – Tiger King
1x Number 101: Silent Honor ARK
1x Number 106: Giant Hand
1x Castel the Skyblaster Musketeer
1x Gagaga Cowboy
1x Lightning Chidori
1x Gagaga Samurai
1x Number 80: Rhapsody in Berserk
1x Photon Papilloperative

Side Deck: 15
2x Ice Hand
2x Fire Hand
2x Breakthrough Skill
2x Mask of Restrict
2x Forbidden Chalice
2x Twister
3x Fairy Wind


 
 
Play 2 Learn Hobby Shop
Winner: Archie-Jay Lee
Deck: Geargia

Spoiler
Monsters: 17
1x Ancient Gear Box
2x Geargiauger
2x Geargiarmor
3x Geargiaccelerator
3x Geargiarsenal
1x Geargiano
2x Geargiano Mk-II
1x Geargiano Mk-III
1x Debris Dragon
1x Redox, Dragon Ruler of Boulders

Spells: 7
3x Pot of Duality
1x Book of Moon
1x Dark Hole
1x Monster Reborn
1x Pot of Avarice

Traps: 16
3x Geargiagear
3x Compulsory Evacuation Device
2x Dimensional Prison
2x Bottomless Trap Hole
2x Vanity’s Emptiness
1x Fiendish Chain
1x Call of the Haunted
1x Solemn Warning
1x Solemn Judgment

Extra Deck: 15
1x Black Rose Dragon
1x Geargiagear Gigant XG
1x Ghostrick Alucard
1x Number 49: Fortune Tune
3x Gear Gigant X
1x Number 101: Silent Honor ARK
1x Evilswarm Exciton Knight
1x Dark Rebellion Xyz Dragon
1x Number 103: Ragnazero
1x Abyss Dweller
1x Gagaga Cowboy
1x Mecha Phantom Beast Dracossack
1x Number 11: Big Eye

Side Deck: 15
2x Maxx “C”
1x Neo-Spacian Grand Mole
2x Thunder King Rai-Oh
2x Ice Hand
2x Fire Hand
1x Lava Golem
3x Mystical Space Typhoon
2x Imperial Iron Wall


 
 
SkullBuster’s semi-reliable Tally of weekly Tournament Winners:
Spoiler
JM Pornete – 2

Carlos Mejia – 1
John Paul Oaferina – 1
Joshua Eclevia – 1
Jeff Benedict Cai – 1
Kenneth Albert Dela Cruz – 1
Khamille Tong – 1
Lawrence Ong – 1
Mark Mojica – 1


 
 

SkullBuster

Being generally known as a fastidious yet condescending lifeform, SkullBuster usually lives a solitary nocturnal lifestyle, feeding on hefty amounts of chips and sweets and sodas he can grab within his reach. If the need arises, he would go out and slither to the nearest convenience store for nourishment.

Comments are closed.