Cardfight Coalition

[OCG] [Philippines] Rank-Up League Season 1 (August 01)

The first of four special Tournaments. Shekhi mats for all participants.
 

The Philippines has recently concluded its Rank-Up League Season 1 Tournament.
We do not have a “spring” season though, so I opted to call it Season 1.

The details for these special Tournaments are in the Konami Asia Website (specifically here),
but as a brief overview for those who avoid haphazard clicking:
– The Season 1 Tournament is for the Top 32 ranking players in the Philippines
– The rankings from April 1, 2015 to June 30, 2015 were taken into consideration
– All Duelists who participate will receive a Rank-Up League Participation Mat
– The champion will also be given the season’s Rank-Up League Champion Mat

Participant's Mat
Participant’s Mat

Champion's Mat
Champion’s Mat (note the lack of zones, and the “Champion” text)

The privilege to attend the Rank-Up League Tournament is not handed down to those next in rank if in case of any absence. Also, any absentees will not be able to claim their supposed Participation Mats. With that said, all 32 of our Top Players attended the event.

This Season 1 Tournament allowed FULL OCG usage, as opposed to the currently running SP Format. This is because SP was not observed from April to June (and also, the Konami Asia Website says so). All gloves were off.

The Tournament had 5 Swiss rounds with a Top 8 cut, whose Decklists are reported below.
 
 
CHAMPION: Elvis Agoto Jr
Deck: Magician Clownblade

Spoiler
Monsters: 30
3x Performapal Pendulum Sorcerer
3x Performapal Skullcrobat Joker
3x Insight Magician
3x Dracoslayer Luster Pendulum
2x Dragonpit Magician
1x Noble Dragon Magician
2x Xiangke Magician
3x Performage Damage Juggler
2x Performage Trick Clown
1x Performage Hat Tricker
3x Performage Flame Mascot
1x Heroic Challenger – Thousand Blades
1x Dragonvein Magician
2x Majespecter Unicorn

Spells: 8
3x Wavering Eyes
3x Pendulum Call
1x Harpie’s Feather Duster
1x Foolish Burial

Traps: 2
1x Treacherous Trap Hole
1x Breakthrough Skill

Extra Deck: 15
1x Ignister Prominence, the Blasting Dracoslayer
1x Traptrix Rafflesia
1x Constellar Pleiades
1x Stellarknight Delteros
1x Tellarknight Ptolemaeus
1x Number 39: Utopia
1x Number S39: Utopia the Lightning
1x Number 16: Shock Master
1x Lavalval Chain
1x Abyss Dweller
1x Performage Trapeze Magician
1x Diamond Dire Wolf
1x Majester Paladin, the Soaring Dracoslayer
1x Castel, the Skyblaster Musketeer
1x Number 101: Silent Honor ARK

Side Deck: 15
3x Denko Sekka
3x Mystical Space Typhoon
1x Galaxy Cyclone
2x Compulsory Evacuation Device
2x Torrential Tribute
2x Diamond Dust
2x Royal Decree


 
 
Finalist: Stychen Tan
Deck: Magician Clownblade

Spoiler
Monsters: 32
2x Noble Dragon Magician
1x Heroic Challenger – Thousand Blades
3x Effect Veiler
2x Performage Trick Clown
1x Performage Hat Tricker
3x Mist Valley Apex Avian
3x Performapal Pendulum Sorcerer
3x Performage Damage Juggler
2x Majespecter Unicorn
3x Performapal Skullcrobat Joker
3x Dragonpit Magician
3x Insight Magician
1x Dragonvein Magician
2x Xiangke Magician

Spells: 6
3x Pendulum Call
1x Harpie’s Feather Duster
2x Summoner’s Art

Traps: 2
1x Solemn Warning
1x Solemn Judgment

Extra Deck: 15
1x Number 39: Utopia
1x Number S39: Utopia the Lightning
1x Cyber Dragon Nova
1x Cyber Dragon Infinity
1x Stellarknight Constellar Diamond
1x Constellar Pleiades
1x Stellarknight Delteros
1x Tellarknight Ptolemaeus
1x Lavalval Chain
1x Daigusto Emeral
1x Evilswarm Exciton Knight
1x Castel, the Skyblaster Musketeer
1x Number 16: Shock Master
1x Ebon Illusion Magician
1x Abyss Dweller

Side Deck: 15
3x Ghost Ogre & Snow Rabbit
2x Artifact Longinus
1x Dark Hole
3x Mystical Space Typhoon
3x Compulsory Evacuation Device
3x Wavering Eyes


 
 
Semi-Finalist: Carlo Evangelista
Deck: Magician Clownblade

Spoiler
Monsters: 30
3x Performapal Skullcrobat Joker
3x Performage Flame Mascot
3x Insight Magician
2x Performapal Pendulum Sorcerer
3x Dracoslayer Luster Pendulum
1x Dragonvein Magician
3x Majespecter Unicorn
2x Dragonpit Magician
2x Xiangke Magician
1x Heroic Challenger – Thousand Blades
2x Performage Damage Juggler
1x Performage Hat Tricker
1x Performage Trick Clown
1x Noble Dragon Magician
2x Ghost Ogre & Snow Rabbit

Spells: 9
3x Wavering Eyes
3x Pendulum Call
1x Harpie’s Feather Duster
1x Summoner’s Art
1x Foolish Burial

Traps: 2
1x Treacherous Trap Hole
1x Breakthrough Skill

Extra Deck: 15
2x Tellarknight Ptolemaeus
1x Stellarknight Triverr
1x Stellarknight Constellar Diamond
1x Traptrix Rafflesia
1x Constellar Pleiades
1x Cyber Dragon Nova
1x Cyber Dragon Infinity
1x Evilswarm Exciton Knight
1x Lavalval Chain
1x Castel, the Skyblaster Musketeer
1x Number 16: Shock Master
1x Number 39: Utopia
1x Number S39: Utopia the Lightning
1x Ignister Prominence, the Blasting Dracoslayer

Side Deck: 15
3x Royal Decree
2x Artifact Lancea
3x Thunder King Rai-Oh
3x Effect Veiler
2x Mystical Space Typhoon
2x Book of Eclipse


 
 
Semi-Finalist: Luigi Busa
Deck: Infernoid Clownblade

Spoiler
Monsters: 22
2x Infernoid Antra
3x Infernoid Harmadik
3x Infernoid Patrulea
2x Infernoid Dekatron
2x Infernoid Seitsemas
3x Infernoid Attondel
2x Infernoid Onuncu
1x Infernoid Devyaty
1x Heroic Challenger – Thousand Blades
1x Performage Trick Clown
1x Lyla, Lightsworn Sorceress
1x Archfiend Eccentrick

Spells: 14
3x Monster Gate
3x Reasoning
1x Harpie’s Feather Duster
1x Galaxy Cyclone
1x Foolish Burial
3x Void Seer
1x Burial from a Different Dimension
1x Dark Hole

Traps: 5
3x Torrential Tribute
1x Solemn Warning
1x Breakthrough Skill

Extra Deck: 15
1x Cyber Dragon Nova
1x Cyber Dragon Infinity
1x Lavalval Chain
1x Minerva, Lightsworn Saint
1x Clear Wing Synchro Dragon
1x Cyber End Dragon
1x Stardust Dragon
1x Naturia Exterio
1x Number 39: Utopia
1x Number S39: Utopia the Lightning
1x Scrap Archfiend
1x Gagaga Samurai
1x The Last Warrior from Another Planet
1x Tellarknight Ptolemaeus
1x Stellarknight Delteros

Side Deck: 15
2x Mistaken Arrest
2x Soul Drain
2x Mirror Force
1x Vanity’s Emptiness
2x Mystical Space Typhoon
1x Cyber-Stein
1x Jinzo
1x Lightning Vortex
1x Xyz Encore
2x Artifact Lancea


 
 
Quarter-Finalist: Toneah Vergara
Deck: Nekroz

Spoiler
Monsters: 27
1x The Nekroz of Decisive Armor
2x The Nekroz of Trishula
2x The Nekroz of Valkyrus
1x The Nekroz of Brionac
1x The Nekroz of Unicore
3x The Nekroz of Clausolas
3x Shurit, Strategist of the Nekroz
3x Senju of the Thousand Hands
2x Manju of the Ten Thousand Hands
2x Denko Sekka
1x Djinn Releaser of Rituals
1x Djinn Demolisher of Ritual
2x Maxx “C”
3x Archfiend Eccentrick

Spells: 12
1x Nekroz Cycle
2x Nekroz Exomirror
3x Nekroz Kaleidoscope
1x Preparation of Rites
1x Harpie’s Feather Duster
1x Dark Hole
2x Mystical Space Typhoon
1x Reinforcement of the Army

Traps: 2
1x Solemn Warning
1x Malevolent Catastrophe

Extra Deck: 15
1x Tellarknight Ptolemaeus
1x Cyber Dragon Nova
1x Cyber Dragon Infinity
2x Lavalval Chain
1x Number 103: Ragnazero
1x Gagaga Samurai
1x Outer Entity Nyarla
2x Herald of the Arc Light
1x Mist Bird Clausolas
1x Dragon Master Knight
1x Infernoid Tierra
1x Evilswarm Exciton Knight
1x Gagaga Cowboy

Side Deck: 15
1x The Nekroz of Gungnir
2x Effect Veiler
2x Artifact Lancea
2x Santa Claws
1x Book of Eclipse
1x Wavering Eyes
1x Twister
1x Mystical Space Typhoon
2x Bottomless Trap Hole
2x Royal Decree


 
 
Quarter-Finalist: Abiel Alejandro
Deck: Atlantean/Artifact

Spoiler
Monsters: 24
3x Deep Sea Diva
3x Atlantean Marksman
3x Atlantean Heavy Infantry
3x Ghost Ogre & Snow Rabbit
3x Neptabyss the Atlantean Prince
2x Mermail Abyssmegalo
2x Atlantean Dragoons
1x Moulinglacia the Elemental Lord
2x Artifact Scythe
1x Artifact Beagalltach
1x Artifact Moraltach

Spells: 11
1x Harpie’s Feather Duster
1x Monster Reborn
1x Pot of Avarice
1x Abyss-scale of the Mizuchi
1x One for One
1x Instant Fusion
2x Double Cyclone
3x Artifact Ignition

Traps: 7
1x Solemn Judgment
1x Solemn Warning
2x Bottomless Trap Hole
3x Artifact Sanctum

Extra Deck: 15
1x Number 101: Silent Honor ARK
1x Blackwing – Nothung the Starlight
1x Gungnir, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1x Trishula, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1x Elder Entity Norden
1x Black Rose Dragon
1x Dewloren, Tiger King of the Ice Barrier
1x Abyss Dweller
1x Leo, the Keeper of the Sacred Tree
1x Cat Shark
1x Constellar Pleiades
1x Armory Arm
1x Sky Cavalry Centaurea
1x Child Dragon
1x Herald of the Arc Light

Side Deck: 15
3x Wavering Eyes
3x Mystical Space Typhoon
3x Effect Veiler
2x Sea Lord’s Amulet
2x Diamond Dust
2x Maxx “C”


 
 
Quarter-Finalist: Carlo Santos
Deck: Masked HERO

Spoiler
Monsters: 10
1x Elemental HERO Stratos
3x Elemental HERO Shadow Mist
2x Elemental HERO Bubbleman
3x Tin Goldfish
1x Goblindbergh

Spells: 18
1x Harpie’s Feather Duster
1x Dark Hole
1x Monster Reborn
1x Book of Moon
1x Soul Charge
1x Instant Fusion
1x Reinforcement of the Army
3x E – Emergency Call
3x A Hero Lives
3x Mask Change
2x Forbidden Lance

Traps: 12
1x Solemn Judgment
1x Solemn Warning
2x Torrential Tribute
3x Call of the Haunted
2x Breakthrough Skill
3x Oasis of Dragon Souls

Extra Deck: 15
2x Masked HERO Dark Law
1x Masked HERO Anki
1x Masked HERO Divine Wind
1x Masked HERO Acid
1x Elder Entity Norden
2x Tellarknight Ptolemaeus
1x Stellarknight Constellar Diamond
1x Constellar Pleiades
1x Cyber Dragon Nova
1x Cyber Dragon Infinity
1x Number S39: Utopia the Lightning
1x Number 39: Utopia
1x Daigusto Emeral

Side Deck: 15
3x Wavering Eyes
3x Mystical Space Typhoon
2x Swords of Concealing Light
2x Great Horn of Heaven
3x Diamond Dust
2x Compulsory Evacuation Device


 
 
Quarter-Finalist: Carlo Veloso
Deck: Graydles

Spoiler
Monsters: 12
3x Graydle Eagle
3x Graydle Cobra
3x Graydle Alligator
2x Graydle Slime
1x Archfiend Eccentrick

Spells: 13
1x Shuffle Reborn
1x Monster Reborn
3x Pot of Duality
3x Graydle Impact
2x Mystical Space Typhoon
1x Harpie’s Feather Duster
2x Forbidden Lance

Traps: 15
3x Skill Drain
3x Breakthrough Skill
1x Fiendish Chain
3x Graydle Split
3x Graydle Parasite
1x Solemn Judgment
1x Vanity’s Emptiness

Extra Deck: 15
2x Graydle Dragon
1x Red Dragon Archfiend Scar-Right
1x Crimson Blader
1x Stardust Dragon
1x Colossal Fighter
1x Black Rose Dragon
1x Stellarknight Triverr
1x Tellarknight Ptolemaeus
1x Cyber Dragon Nova
1x Cyber Dragon Infinity
1x Artifact Durendal
1x Number 39: Utopia
1x Number S39: Utopia the Lightning
1x Castel, the Skyblaster Musketeer

Side Deck: 15
2x Anti-Spell Fragrance
3x Mistaken Arrest
1x Book of Moon
1x Mystical Space Typhoon
2x Ghost Ogre & Snow Rabbit
2x Effect Veiler
1x Dark Hole
1x Galaxy Cyclone
2x Imperial Iron Wall


 
 
Brief Tournament Overview:
Elvis Agoto Jr went undefeated in Swiss (5-0)

Top 8:
Agoto’s Magician Clownblade beats Vergara’s Nekroz
Evangelista’s Magician Clownblade beats Alejandro’s Atlantean/Artifacts
Tan’s Magician Clownblade beats Santos’s Masked HEROes
Busa’s Infernoid Clownblade beats Veloso’s Graydles

Semi-Finals:
Agoto’s Magician Clownblade beats Evangelista’s Magician Clownblade
Tan’s Magician Clownblade beats Busa’s Infernoid Clownblade

Finals:
Agoto’s Magician Clownblade beats Tan’s Magician Clownblade
 
Elvis Agoto Jr went undefeated throughout the whole event.
 
 

SkullBuster

Being generally known as a fastidious yet condescending lifeform, SkullBuster usually lives a solitary nocturnal lifestyle, feeding on hefty amounts of chips and sweets and sodas he can grab within his reach. If the need arises, he would go out and slither to the nearest convenience store for nourishment.

Comments are closed.