Cardfight Coalition

[OCG] [Philippines] Yu-Gi-Oh Weekly Tournament Results (May 30 – June 1)

It seems Satellarknight-Seraphs and Shaddolls secure substantial supremacy, successfully subduing strong and spirited competitors.
 
Sorry, I couldn’t find a suitable “S” synonym for “competitors”.

 

We have more submissions from last week and I hope this quantity of turnout continues. If Ness plans to posts Decklists from Japan weekly, and it pushes through, I hope my reports wouldn’t pale in comparison, lol.
 
So for now, as a random shout-out, if you’re new to this article series, I report official tournament results from our country (which is under OCG) to somehow give the world a view of what might work well under the format.
 
If you live in the Philippines and would want to know where all this Dueling action is at, here’s a quick recap about our Yu-Gi-Oh Official Stores. Where there’s an Official Store, most likely there’s also legitimate Dueling community you can take part of.
 
Courtside Robinsons Galleria (Ortigas, Quezon City)
Courtside SM City North EDSA (North Avenue, Quezon City)
Ongkeco Hobby Shop (Malate, Metro Manila)
Anaheim Hobby Shop (Abreeza Mall, Davao City)
PLAY2LEARN Discover Toy Shop (Cebu City, Cebu Province)
Happy Gift Shop (Legazpi City, Albay)

 
 
May 30, 2014
Ongkeco Hobby Shop Pod
Winner: Edward Taguinod
Deck: Tellarknight

Spoiler
Monsters: 15
3x Satellarknight Deneb
3x Satellarknight Altair
3x Satellarknight Vega
2x Satellarknight Unukalhai
1x Satellarknight Alsahm
3x Heroic Challenger – Assault Halberd

Spells: 11
1x Monster Reborn
1x Heavy Storm
1x Reinforcement of the Army
2x Forbidden Lance
2x Forbidden Chalice
2x Starcrossed Satellarknights
2x Pot of Duality

Traps: 14
1x Solemn Warning
1x Solemn Judgment
3x Compulsory Evacuation Device
2x Dimensional Prison
3x Call of the Haunted
3x Celestial Factor
1x Breakthrough Skill

Extra Deck: 15
2x Stellarknight Delteros
1x Number 16: Shock Master
1x Number 86: Heroic Champion – Rhongomiant
1x Number 101: Silent Honor ARK
1x Evilswarm Exciton Knight
1x Heroic Champion – Excalibur
1x Blade Armor Ninja
1x Daigusta Emeral
1x Diamond Dire wolf
1x Cairngorgon, Antiluminescent Knight
1x Number 82: Heartlandraco
1x Number 106: Giant Hand

Side Deck: 15
2x Maxx “C”
2x D.D. Crow
1x Swift Scarecrow
2x Nobleman of Crossout
3x Mystical Space Typhoon
2x Soul Drain
2x Gozen Match
1x Cursed Seal of the Forbidden Spell


 
May 31, 2014
Courtside Robinsons Galleria Pod 1A
Winner: Carlos Mejia
Deck: Tellarknight/Star Seraph

Spoiler
Monsters: 17
1x Honest
3x Satellarknight Altair
3x Satellarknight Deneb
2x Satellarknight Unukalhai
1x Satellarknight Vega
1x Satellarknight Alsahm
3x Star Seraph Scepter
3x Star Seraph Sovereign

Spells: 8
2x Pot of Duality
1x Pot of Avarice
1x Reinforcement of the Army
2x Mystical Space Typhoon
1x Heavy Storm
1x Monster Reborn

Traps: 16
2x Bottomless Trap Hole
2x Fiendish Chain
2x Compulsory Evacuation Device
2x Torrential Tribute
3x Call of the Haunted
1x Solemn Warning
1x Solemn Judgment
3x Celestial Factor

Extra Deck: 15
1x Number 80: Rhapsody in Berserk
1x Evilswarm Exciton Knight
1x Gagaga Cowboy
1x Castel the Avian Skyblaster
1x Diamond Dire Wolf
1x Cairngorgon, Antiluminescent Knight
1x Number 16: Shock Master
1x Number 86: Heroic Champion – Rhongomiant
1x Number 106: Giant Hand
1x Evilswarm Ouroboros
1x Abyss Dweller
1x Number 101: Silent Honor ARK
1x Daigusto Emeral
2x Stellarknight Delteros

Side Deck: 15
2x D.D. Crow
2x Maxx “C”
1x Honest
1x Dark Hole
1x Mystical Space Typhoon
2x Nobleman of Crossout
1x Deck Devastation Virus
1x The Transmigration Prophecy
1x Chaos Trap Hole
1x Stygian Dirge
2x Shadow-Imprisoning Mirror


 
May 31, 2014
Courtside Robinsons Galleria Pod 1B
Winner: Benn Alcantara
Deck: Dragon Rulers

Spoiler
Monsters: 22
1x Blaster, Dragon Ruler of Infernos
1x Tidal, Dragon Ruler of Waterfalls
1x Tempest, Dragon Ruler of Storms
1x Redox, Dragon Ruler of Boulders
1x Red-Eyes Darkness Metal Dragon
3x Blue-Eyes White Dragon
1x Eclipse Wyvern
2x The White Stone of Legend
2x Koa’ki Meiru Drago
3x Debris Dragon
1x Flamvell Guard
1x Mythic Water Dragon
1x Mythic Tree Dragon
2x Card Trooper
1x Dandylion

Spells: 16
3x Dragon Ravine
1x Terraforming
3x Dragon Shrine
1x Gold Sarcophagus
3x Trade-In
1x Heavy Storm
1x Monster Reborn
1x Foolish Burial
1x Burial from a Different Dimension
1x D.D.R. – Different Dimension Reincarnation

Traps: 4
1x Breakthrough Skill
3x Compulsory Evacuation Device

Extra Deck: 15
1x Divine Dragon Knight Felgrand
1x Alsei, the Sylvan High Protector
1x Number 11: Big Eye
1x Mecha Phantom Beast Dracossack
1x Number 101: Silent Honor ARK
1x Evilswarm Exciton Knight
1x Star Eater
1x Azure-Eyes Silver Dragon
1x Trishula, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1x Crimson Blader
1x Scrap Dragon
1x Hot Red Dragon Archfiend
1x Stardust Spark Dragon
1x Stardust Dragon
1x Black Rose Dragon

Side Deck: 15
2x Ryko, Lightsworn Hunter
2x Rainbow Kuriboh
2x D.D. Crow
3x Mystical Space Typhoon
2x Shadow-Imprisoning Mirror
2x Skill Drain
2x Royal Decree


 
May 31, 2014
Courtside Robinsons Galleria Pod 2A
– and –
Courtside Robinsons Galleria Pod 3A
Winner (of both Pods): Stychen Tan
Deck: Shaddoll

Spoiler
Monsters: 27
2x Dark Armed Dragon
3x Armageddon Knight
3x White Dragon Wyverburster
2x Black Dragon Collapserpent
1x Electromagnetic Turtle
1x Cauis the Shadow Monarch
2x Eclipse Wyvern
1x Black Luster Soldier – Envoy of the Beginning
3x Shaddoll Hedgehog
3x Shaddoll Falcon
3x Shaddoll Beast
2x Shaddoll Lizard
1x Shaddoll Dragon

Spells: 9
3x Shaddoll Fusion
1x Allure of Darkness
1x Foolish Burial
1x Heavy Storm
1x Pot of Avarice
1x Monster Reborn
1x Reinforcement of the Army

Traps: 6
3x Facing the Shadows
1x Shaddoll Roots
2x Breakthrough Skill

Extra Deck: 15
3x El Shaddoll Nephilim
2x El Shaddoll Midrash
1x Leo, the Keeper of the Sacred Tree
1x Arcanite Magician
1x Moonlight Rose Dragon
1x Black Rose Dragon
1x HTS Psyhemuth
1x Lavalval Chain
1x Daigusta Emeral
1x Number 101: Silent Honor ARK
1x Evilswarm Exciton Knight
1x Diamond Dire Wolf

Side Deck: 15
3x Effect Veiler
2x Lyla, Lightsworn Magician
1x Book of Moon
2x Super Polymerization
3x Mystical Space Typhoon
2x Compulsory Evacuation Device
2x Torrential Tribute


 
May 31, 2014
Courtside Robinsons Galleria Pod 2B
Winner: Elvis Agoto Jr.
Deck: Shaddoll

Spoiler
Monsters: 21
1x Shaddoll Lizard
1x Shaddoll Dragon
3x Shaddoll Hedgehog
3x Shaddoll Beast
2x Shaddoll Falcon
1x Effect Veiler
1x Rainbow Kuriboh
1x Electromagnetic Turtle
2x D.D. Crow
3x Armageddon Knight
2x Caius the Shadow Monarch
1x Black Luster Soldier – Envoy of the Beginning

Spells: 7
1x Foolish Burial
1x Heavy Storm
1x Reinforcement of the Army
1x Pot of Avarice
1x Shaddoll Fusion

Traps: 12
3x Facing the Shadows
1x Shaddoll Roots
3x Torrential Tribute
2x Breakthrough Skill
1x Bottomless Trap Hole
2x Compulsory Evacuation Device

Extra Deck: 15
3x El Shaddoll Midrash
3x El Shaddoll Nephilim
1x Arcanite Magician
2x Black Rose Dragon
1x Trishula, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1x Leo, the Keeper of the Sacred Tree
1x Number 61: Volcasaurus
1x Artifact Durendal
1x Gaia Dragon, the Thunder Charger
1x Divine Dragon Knight Felgrand

Side Deck: 15
2x Ryko, Lightsworn Hunter
1x Caius the Shadow Monarch
1x Shaddoll Dragon
2x Mystical Space Typhoon
3x Super Polymerization
2x The Monarchs Storm Forth
1x Breakthrough Skill
3x Rainbow Life


 
May 31, 2014
Courtside Robinsons Galleria Pod 3B
Winner: Chester Sombillo
Deck: Dragon Rulers

Spoiler
Monsters: 21
2x Flamvell Guard
1x Red-Eyes Darkness Metal Dragon
1x Mythic Water Dragon
1x Mythic Wood Dragon
1x Blaster, Dragon Ruler of Infernos
1x Tidal, Dragon Ruler of Waterfalls
1x Tempest, Dragon Ruler of Storms
1x Redox, Dragon Ruler of Boulders
1x Koa’ki Meiru Drago
1x Red-Eyes Wyvern
1x Traptrix Myrmeleo
1x Eclipse Wyvern
3x Debris Dragon
2x Masked Dragon
1x Neo-Spacian Grand Mole
1x Dandylion
1x Kidmodo Dragon

Spells: 16
1x Heavy Storm
3x Dragon Shrine
1x Dark Hole
1x Terraforming
1x Gold Sarcophagus
1x Foolish Burial
1x Monster Reborn
2x Forbidden Lance
1x Burial from a Different Dimension
1x D.D.R. – Different Dimension Reincarnation
3x Dragon Ravine

Traps: 4
2x Bottomless Trap Hole
2x Compulsory Evacuation Device

Extra Deck: 15
1x Trishula, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1x Hot Red Dragon Archfiend
1x Crimson Blader
1x Scrap Dragon
1x Colossal Fighter
1x Thought Ruler Archfiend
1x Stardust Spark Dragon
1x Moonlight Rose Dragon
1x Black Rose Dragon
1x Ancient Fairy Dragon
1x Divine Dragon Knight Felgrand
1x Mecha Phantom Beast Dracossack
1x Number 11: Big Eye
1x Queen Dragun Djinn
1x Number 101: Silent Honor ARK

Side Deck: 15
1x Koa’ki Meiru Drago
1x Flying “C”
1x Effect Veiler
1x Nobleman of Crossout
3x Mystical Space Typhoon
2x Forbidden Chalice
1x Ceasefire
1x Mirror Force
1x Royal Command
1x Royal Decree
1x Shadow-Imprisoning Mirror
1x Cursed Seal of the Forbidden Spell


 
May 31, 2014
Courtside Robinsons Galleria Pod 4A
Winner: Leonard Lagazo
Deck: Batteryman/Artifact

Spoiler
Monsters: 17
3x Batteryman 9V
3x Batteryman Charger
3x Batteryman Micro-Cell
3x Batteryman Fuel Cell
3x Artifact Moralltach
1x Artifact Beagalltach
1x Honest

Spells: 11
3x The Monarchs Storm Forth
2x Artifact Ignition
2x Pot of Duality
1x Heavy Storm
1x Double Cyclone
1x Pot of Avarice
1x Short Circuit

Traps: 12
3x Compulsory Evacuation Device
3x Trap Stun
3x Artifact Sanctum
2x Call of the Haunted
1x Portable Battery Pack

Extra Deck: 15
1x Starliege Paladynamo
1x Constellar Pleiades
1x Constellar Ptolemy M7
1x Artifact Durendal
1x Castel the Avian Skyblaster
1x Number 61: Volcasaurus
1x Number 103: Ragnazero
1x Gaunlet Launcher
1x Photon Strike Bounzer
1x Gagaga Cowboy
1x Gaia Dragon, the Thunder Charger
1x Daigusta Emeral
1x Number 82: Heartlandraco
1x Evilswarm Exciton Knight
1x Tiras, Keeper of Genesis

Side Deck: 15
3x Maxx “C”
3x Shadow-Imprisoning Mirror
2x D.D. crow
2x Dimensional Prison
2x Mystical Space Typhoon
1x Solemn Warning
2x Torrential Tribute


 
June 1, 2014
Courtside SM North EDSA Pod
Winner: Cedrick Tono
Deck: Tellarknight/Star Seraph

Spoiler
Monsters: 19
3x Satellarknight Altair
3x Satellarknight Deneb
3x Satellarknight Vega
1x Satellarknight Alsahm
3x Heroic Challenger – Assault Halberd
3x Star Seraph Scepter
3x Star Seraph Sovereign

Spell: 9
1x Monster Reborn
1x Heavy Storm
2x Forbidden Chalice
1x Forbidden Lance
1x Reinforcement of the Army
2x Pot of Duality
1x Pot of Avarice

Traps: 12
1x Solemn Warning
1x Solemn Judgment
1x Bottomless Trap Hole
1x Dimensional Prison
3x Call of the Haunted
2x Compulsory Evacuation Device
3x Celestial Factor

Extra Deck: 12
2x Stellarknight Delteros
1x Number 86: Heroic Champion – Rhongomiant
1x Castel the Avian Skyblaster
1x Number 101: Silent Honor ARK
1x Number 16: Shock Master
1x Number 85: Crazy Box
1x Number 39: Utopia
1x Number 80: Rhapsody in Berserk
1x Number 82: Heartlandraco
1x Number 103: Ragnazero
1x Lavalval Chain

Side Deck: 15
2x Torrential Tribute
1x Creature Swap
1x Mind Control
2x Mystical Space Typhoon
1x Eradicator Epidemic Virus
2x Shadow-Imprisoning Mirror
2x D.D. Crow
1x Dimensional Prison
1x Soul Release
2x Imperial Iron Wall


 
 

SkullBuster

Being generally known as a fastidious yet condescending lifeform, SkullBuster usually lives a solitary nocturnal lifestyle, feeding on hefty amounts of chips and sweets and sodas he can grab within his reach. If the need arises, he would go out and slither to the nearest convenience store for nourishment.

Comments are closed.