Cardfight Coalition

[OCG] [Philippines] Courtside Open Team Tournament 2014

Since people here were wanting and expecting a big event for April (it was supposed to be Asian Championship Qualifier time, which did not come), the official distributor of Yu-Gi-Oh OCG in the Philippines, Courtside Inc., decided to make a special event to quench the player’s thirst for a heated battle for card game supremacy. This special event was held last April 12.

OCG players are not new to this format, as we have Asian Team Championships held yearly. But for the benefit of those who are strangers to this type of event, here’s a brief explanation:

The event was designed to be fought in teams of three. Players have designations (Player A, Player B, and Player C) which cannot be changed within the duration of the event. Players fight the opponent team’s player with the same designation in your normal best-two-of-three Match. The Team who gains the most number of Match Wins takes the round.

Lazy bulleted specific event information:
– “Open” format used in the event
—— (ANY original Yu-Gi-Oh card in any language can be used)
– OCG banlist used in the event
—— (April 2014)
– no Deck Restriction as per the Asian Team event
—— (wherein ALL THREE DECKS must fit the current Lists)
– 5 rounds Swiss with a cut to Top 16 Single Elimination

The event had an attendance of 36 teams (over 100 individual players is already very good attendance in the Philippines). Try finding out what card(s) the players thought of using to take advantage of the “Open” format.

 
 
Without further ado, I proudly present…
 
The Courtside Open Team Tournament Top 4 Teams!

 
 
WINNER: TEAM ASIONG
Members:
Player A: Irwin Arogo (Cyber/Chronomaly/Artifact)

Spoiler
Monsters: 20
3x Cyber Dragon Core
1x Cyber Dragon
3x Chronomaly Nebra Disk
3x Chronomaly Crystal Skull
1x Chronomaly Crystal Bones
2x Chronomaly Golden Jet
2x Honest
3x Artifact Moralltach
2x Artifact Beagalltach

Spells: 10
1x Heavy Storm
2x Mystical Space Typhoon
3x Artifact Movement
1x Double Cyclone
2x Pot of Duality
1x Cyber Repair Plant

Traps: 10
3x Torrential Tribute
2x Bottomless Trap Hole
3x Theosophy of the Artifacts
2x Breakthrough Skill

Extra Deck: 15
2x Chimeratech Fortress Dragon
1x Constellar Pleiades
1x Tiras, Keeper of Genesis
1x Artifact Durandal
1x Gaia Dragon, the Thunder Charger
1x Constellar Ptolemy M7
1x Number 61: Volcasaurus
2x Number 36: Chronomaly Fork Hyuk
1x Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruction
1x Number 101: Silent Honor ARK
1x Gorgonic Guardian
1x Gagaga Cowboy
1x Number 33: Chronomaly Machu Mech

Side Deck: 15
2x D.D. Crow
3x Maxx “C”
2x Swift Scarecrow
1x Enemy Controller
1x Chronomaly Pyramid Eye Tablet
1x Mystical Space Typhoon
1x Dark Hole
2x Soul Drain
1x Mind Control
1x Dimensional Prison


Player B: Elvis Agoto Jr (Chronomaly/Artifact)
Spoiler
Monsters: 20
3x Chronomaly Nebra Disk
3x Chronomaly Golden Jet
3x Chronomaly Crystal Skull
1x Chronomaly Crystal Bones
3x Artifact Moralltach
2x Artifact Beagalltach
3x Card Car D
2x Honest

Spells: 8
3x Artifact Movement
3x Pot of Duality
2x Double Cyclone

Traps: 10
3x Theosophy of the Artifacts
3x Torrential Tribute
2x Breakthrough Skill
2x Dimensional Prison
1x Compulsory Evacuation Device
1x Malevolent Catastrophe

Extra Deck: 15
2x Gorgonic Guardian
2x Number 36: Chronomaly Fork Hyuk
1x Number 33: Chronomaly Machu Mech
1x Tiras, Keeper of Genesis
1x Number 103: Ragna Zero
1x Number 101: Silent Honor ARK
1x Evilswarm Exciton Knight
1x Number 61: Volcasaurus
1x Artifact Durandal
2x Constellar Pleiades
1x Constellar Ptolemy M7
1x Gaia Dragon, the Thunder Charger

Side Deck: 15
1x Ally of Justice Cycle Reader
1x D.D. Crow
2x Maxx “C”
1x Swift Scarecrow
2x Mystical Space Typhoon
1x Heavy Storm
1x System Down
3x Cyber Dragon
1x Chimeratech Fortress Dragon
1x Starlight Road
1x Stardust Dragon


Player C: Chito Racimo (Chronomaly/Artifact)
Spoiler
Monsters: 19
3x Chronomaly Nebra Disk
3x Chronomaly Golden Jet
3x Chronomaly Crystal Skull
1x Chronomaly Crystal Bones
3x Artifact Moralltach
2x Artifact Beagalltach
2x Card Car D
2x Honest

Spells: 9
3x Artifact Movement
3x Pot of Duality
2x Double Cyclone
1x Heavy Storm

Traps: 11
3x Theosophy of the Artifacts
3x Torrential Tribute
2x Breakthrough Skill
1x Starlight Road
1x Compulsory Evacuation Device
1x Dimensional Prison
1x Call of the Haunted

Extra Deck: 15
2x Gorgonic Guardian
2x Number 36: Chronomaly Fork Hyuk
1x Gear Gigant X
1x Downerd Magician
1x Number 101: Silent Honor ARK
1x Evilswarm Exciton Knight
1x Number 33: Chronomaly Machu Mech
1x Constellar Ptolemy M7
1x Number 103: Ragna Zero
1x Tiras, Keeper of Genesis
1x Artifact Durandal
1x Constellar Pleiades
1x Stardust Dragon

Side Deck: 15
2x Maxx “C”
2x D.D. Crow
1x Ally of Justice Cycle Reader
1x Swift Scarecrow
2x Mystical Space Typhoon
1x Dark Hole
1x System Down
1x Mind Control
2x Bottomless Trap Hole
2x Debunk


 
 
SECOND PLACE: TEAM RAINBOW LIFE
Members:
Player A: Kyle Alexander Inton (Cyber/Chronomaly/Artifact)

Spoiler
Monsters: 20
3x Chronomaly Nebra Disk
3x Chronomaly Golden Jet
3x Chronomaly Crystal Skull
1x Chronomaly Crystal Bones
3x Cyber Dragon Core
1x Cyber Dragon
2x Honest
3x Artifact Moralltach
1x Artifact Beagalltach

Spells: 11
3x Artifact Movement
2x Pot of Duality
1x Limiter Removal
1x Double Cyclone
1x Heavy Storm
1x Chronomaly Pyramid Eye Tablet
1x Chronomaly City Babylon
1x Cyber Repair Plant

Traps: 10
3x Theosopy of the Artifacts
3x Breakthrough Skill
2x Compulsory Evacuation Device
2x Torrential Tribute

Extra Deck: 15
2x Chimeratech Fortress Dragon
2x Constellar Pleiades
1x Gaia Dragon, the Thunder Charger
1x Artifact Durandal
1x Number 61: Volcasaurus
1x Number 33: Chronomaly Machu Mech
1x Tiras, Keeper of Genesis
1x Constellar Ptolemy M7
1x Gorgonic Guardian
1x Number 36: Chronomaly Fork Hyuk
1x Number 106: Giant Hand
1x Gear Gigant X
1x Gagaga Cowboy

Side Deck: 15
1x Rivalry of Warlords
2x Maxx “C”
1x Stygian Dirge
1x Flying “C”
1x Malevolent Catastrophe
2x Majesty’s Fiend
2x System Down
1x Dark Hole
2x Debunk
2x Rainbow Life


Player B: Joriel Sunga (Fire Fist)
Spoiler
Monsters: 17
1x Brotherhood of the Fire Fist – Buffalo
3x Brotherhood of the Fire Fist – Spirit
3x Brotherhood of the Fire Fist – Leopard
1x Brotherhood of the Fire Fist – Rooster
1x Brotherhood of the Fire Fist – Bear
1x Brotherhood of the Fire Fist – Gorilla
1x Brotherhood of the Fire Fist – Boar
1x Blaster, Drgon Ruler of Infernos
2x Maxx “C”
2x Effect Veiler
1x Coach Soldier Wolfbark

Spells: 18
3x Rekindling
3x Onslaught of the Fire Kings
2x Fire Formation – Tenki
2x Fire Formation – Tensu
3x Fire FOrmation – Gyokkou
1x Fire Formation – Yoko
1x Monster Reborn
1x Heavy Storm
1x Book of Moon
1x Foolish Burial

Traps: 5
3x Reckless Greed
1x Breakthrough Skill
1x Rivalry of Warlords

Extra Deck: 15
1x Brotherhood of the Fire Fist – Lion Emperor
1x Brotherhood of the Fire Fist – Cardinal
1x Brotherhood of the Fire Fist – Tiger King
2x Brotherhood of the Fire Fist – Horse Prince
1x Number 49: Fortune Tune
1x Number 101: Silent Honor ARK
1x Evilswarm Exciton Knight
1x Abyss Dweller
1x Gagaga Cowboy
1x Photon Strike Bounzer
1x Constellar Ptolemy M7
1x Celestial Wolf Lord, Blue Sirius
1x Vulcan the Divine
1x Crimson Blader

Side Deck: 15
2x Majesty’s Fiend
2x D.D. Crow
2x Ghostrick Jackfrost
1x Eradicator Epidemic Virus
1x Deck Devastation Virus
1x Vanity’s Emptiness
1x Rivalry of Warlords
1x Light-Imprisoning Mirror
2x Trap Stun
2x Rainbow Life


Player C: Junely Santos (Geargia)
Spoiler
Monsters: 21
3x Geargiauger
2x Geargiano
1x Geargiano Mk-III
3x Geargiarmor
3x Geargiarsenal
3x Geargiaccelerator
1x Machina Gearframe
2x Machina Fortress
1x Redox, Dragon Ruler of Boulders
1x Ally of Justice Cycle Reader
1x Ancient Gear Box

Spells: 4
1x Heavy Storm
1x Monster Reborn
1x Pot of Avarice
1x My Body as a Shield

Traps: 16
1x Solemn Warning
1x Solemn Judgment
2x Bottomless Trap Hole
1x Void Trap Hole
2x Breakthrough Skill
2x Compulsory Evacuation Device
2x Trap Stun
1x Dimensional Prison
3x Geargiagear
1x Starlight Road

Extra Deck: 15
1x Stardust Dragon
3x Gear Gigant X
1x Number 103: Ragna Zero
1x Number 101: Silent Honor ARK
1x Evilswarm Exciton Knight
1x Daigusta Emeral
1x Number 82: Heartlandraco
1x Abyss Dweller
1x Gagaga Cowboy
1x Number 11: Big Eye
1x Mecha Phantom Beast Dracossack
1x Diamond Dire Wolf
1x Dark-line Warrior Caingorgorm

Side Deck: 15
2x Light-Imprisoning Mirror
3x Mystical Space Typhoon
2x Maxx “C”
1x D.D. Crow
1x Rivalry of Warlords
1x Electric Virus
1x Mind Control
1x Dark Hole
1x Mirror Force
2x Rainbow Life


 
 
SEMI-FINALIST: TEAM ME
Members:
Player A: JC Francisco (Madolche)

Spoiler
Monsters: 18
3x Madolche Anjelly
3x Madolche Hootcake
2x Madolche Magileine
2x Madolche Messengelato
1x Madolche Mewfeuille
2x Super-Nimble Mega Hamster
1x Ryko, Lightsworn Hunter
2x Effect Veiler
1x Maxx “C”
1x Card Car D

Spells: 11
2x Instant Fusion
2x Madolche Ticket
2x Madolche Chateau
2x Mystical Space Typhoon
1x Dark Hole
1x Heavy Storm

Traps: 12
2x Breakthrough Skill
1x Solemn Judgment
1x Solemn Warning
2x Torrential Tribute
1x Compulsory Evacuation Device
2x Bottomless Trap Hole
1x Madolchepalooza
1x Starlight Road
1x Dimensional Prison

Extra Deck: 15
1x M-X-Saber Invoker
1x Wind-up Zenmaines
1x Leviar the Sea Dragon
1x Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruction
1x Gagaga Cowboy
1x Evilswarm Exciton Knight
1x Number 101: Silent Honor ARK
1x Downerd Magician
1x Diamond Dire Wolf
2x Madolche Queen Tiaramisu
1x Fusionist
1x Karbonala Warrior
1x Number 103: Ragna Zero

Side Deck: 15
2x Maxx “C”
2x D.D. Crow
1x Mystical Space Typhoon
1x Book of Moon
1x Mind Control
2x Gozen Match
2x Light-Imprisoning Mirror
2x Trap Stun
1x Dimensional Prison
1x Compulsory Evacuation Device


Player B: David Chua (Bujin)
Spoiler
Monsters: 22
2x Bujin Yamato
2x Bujin Mikazuchi
1x Bujin Arasuda
2x Bujin Hirume
2x Bujingi Hare
2x Bujingi Turtle
1x Bujingi Quilin
3x Bujingi Crane
1x Bujingi Peacock
2x Maxx “C”
2x Effect Veiler
2x Honest

Spells: 10
2x Fire Formation – Tenki
2x Bujincarnation
2x Forbidden Dress
2x Pot of Duality
1x Monster Reborn
1x Heavy Storm

Traps: 8
2x Dimensional Prison
2x Bottomless Trap Hole
2x Compulsory Evacuation Device
1x Solemn Warning
1x Solemn Judgment

Extra Deck: 13
2x Bujintei Susanowo
1x Bujintei Kagutsuchi
1x Bujintei Tsukuyomi
1x Bujinki Amaterasu
1x Constellar Omega
1x Number 101: Silent Honor ARK
1x Starliege Paladynamo
1x Evilswarm Exciton Knight
1x Number 103: Ragna Zero
1x Gagaga Cowboy
1x Number 16: Shock Master
1x Trishula, Dragon of the Ice Barrier

Side Deck: 15
3x D.D. Crow
2x Ryko, Lightsworn Hunter
3x Mystical Space Typhoon
1x Dark Hole
3x Vanity’s Emptiness
3x Torrential Tribute


Player C: Kenneth Albert dela Cruz (Chronomaly/Artifact)
Spoiler
Monsters: 20
3x Chronomaly Nebra Disk
3x Chronomaly Golden Jet
3x Chronomaly Crystal Skull
2x Chronomaly Crystal Bones
3x Artifact Moralltach
2x Artifact Beagalltach
2x Card Car D
2x Honest

Spells: 10
3x Artifact Movement
3x Pot of Duality
2x Double Cyclone
2x Forbidden Chalice

Traps: 10
3x Theosophy of the Artifacts
2x Torrential Tribute
1x Solemn Warning
1x Compulsory Evacuation Device
1x Dimensional Prison
2x Call of the Haunted

Extra Deck: 15
2x Gorgonic Guardian
1x Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruciton
1x Number 106: Giant Hand
1x Gagaga Cowboy
1x Number 103: Ragna Zero
1x Number 36: Chronomaly Fork Hyuk
1x Number 33: Chronomaly Machu Mech
1x Number 61: Volcasaurus
1x Tiras, Keeper of Genesis
1x Artifact Durandal
2x Constellar Pleiades
1x Constellar Ptolemy M7
1x Gaia Dragon, the Thunder Charger

Side Deck: 15
2x Maxx “C”
2x D.D. Crow
2x Bottomless Trap Hole
2x Soul Drain
2x Trap Stun
1x Mind Control
1x Mystical Space Typhoon
1x Torrential Tribute
1x Malevolent Catastrophe
1x Gozen Match


 
 
SEMI-FINALIST: TEAM ASIONG JR
Members:
Player A: Roy Gonzales (Chronomaly/Artifact)

Spoiler
Monsters: 19
3x Chronomaly Nebra Disk
3x Chronomaly Golden Jet
3x Chronomaly Crystal Skull
2x Chronomaly Crystal Bones
3x Artifact Moralltach
2x Artifact Beagalltach
1x Artifact Caduceus
1x Card Car D
1x Cyber-Stein

Spells: 13
3x Artifact Movement
3x Pot of Duality
2x Double Cyclone
2x Mystical Space Typhoon
1x Heavy Storm
1x Monster Reborn
1x My Body as a Shield

Traps: 10
3x Theosophy of the Artifacts
3x Torrential Tribute
2x Breakthrough Skill
2x Malevolent Catastrophe

Extra Deck: 14
2x Gorgonic Guardian
2x Number 36: Chronomaly Fork Hyuk
1x Artifact Durandal
2x Constellar Pleiades
1x Number 33: Chronomaly Machu Mech
1x Constellar Ptolemy M7
1x Gaia Dragon, the Thunder Charger
1x Tiras, Keeper of Genesis
1x Naturia Exterio
1x Chimeratech Fortress Dragon
1x Number 61: Volcasaurus

Side Deck: 15
3x D.D. Crow
1x Starlight Road
1x Stardust Dragon
2x Dimensional Prison
1x Cyber Dragon
2x System Down
1x Mind Control
2x Bottomless Trap Hole
2x Debunk


Player B: Abiel Alejandro (Chronomaly/Artifact)
Spoiler
Monsters: 19
3x Chronomaly Nebra Disk
3x Chronomaly Golden Jet
3x Chronomaly Crystal Skull
2x Chronomaly Crystal Bones
3x Artifact Moralltach
2x Artifact Beagalltach
2x Effect Veiler
2x Honest

Spells: 11
3x Artifact Movement
3x Pot of Duality
2x Mystical Space Typhoon
1x Double Cyclone
1x Heavy Storm
1x Chronomaly Pyramid Eye Tablet

Traps: 9
3x Theosophy of the Artifacts
3x Torrential Tribute
1x Bottomless Trap Hole
1x Call of the Haunted
1x Memory of an Adversary

Extra Deck: 15
2x Gorgonic Guardian
2x Number 36: Chronomaly Fork Hyuk
1x Number 61: Volcasaurus
1x Number 101: Silent Honor ARK
1x Evilswarm Exciton Knight
1x Number 33: Chronomaly Machu Mech
1x Constellar Ptolemy M7
1x Number 103: Ragna Zero
1x Tiras, Keeper of Genesis
1x Artifact Durandal
2x Constellar Pleiades
1x Gaia Dragon, the Thunder Charger

Side Deck: 15
2x Maxx “C”
2x Majesty’s Fiend
1x Chumeratech Fortress Dragon
1x Cyber Dragon
1x Chaos Trap Hole
1x Ally of Justice Cycle Reader
2x D.D. Crow
2x Mirror Force
3x Swordsman of Revealing Light


Player C: Merix Bartolo (Lightsworn)
Spoiler
Monsters: 32
3x Lumina, Lightsworn Summoner
2x Lyla, Lightsworn Sorceress
2x Raiden, Lightsworn Assailant
1x Garoth, Lightsworn Warrior
2x Ryko, Lightsworn Hunter
1x Minerva, Lightsworn Maiden
1x Jain, Lightsworn Paladin
1x Wulf, Lightsworn Beast
3x Judgment Dragon
1x Red-Eyes Darkness Metal Dragon
2x Gorz, Emissary of Darkness
2x Effect Veiler
2x Debris Dragon
3x Eclipse Wyvern
2x Card Trooper
1x Redox, Dragon Ruler of Boulders
1x Blaster, Dragon Ruler of Infernos
1x Tempest, Dragon Ruler of Storms
1x Tidal, Dragon Ruler of Waterfalls

Spells: 8
1x Card Destruction
1x Foolish Burial
1x Monster Reborn
3x Solar Recharge
1x Charge of the Light Brigade
1x Heavy Storm

(Traps: 0)

Extra Deck: 15
2x Black Rose Dragon
1x Trishula, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1x Number 101: Silent Honor ARK
2x Michael, Lightsworn Ark
1x Leo, the Keeper of the Sacred Tree
1x Scrap Dragon
1x Jeweled Red Dragon Archfiend
1x Divine Dragon Knight Felgrand
1x Stardust Spark Dragon
1x Number 11: Big Eye
1x Mecha Phantom Beat Dracossack
1x Star Eater
1x Evilswarm Exciton Knight


 
 

SkullBuster

Being generally known as a fastidious yet condescending lifeform, SkullBuster usually lives a solitary nocturnal lifestyle, feeding on hefty amounts of chips and sweets and sodas he can grab within his reach. If the need arises, he would go out and slither to the nearest convenience store for nourishment.

Comments are closed.