Cardfight Coalition

[OCG] [Philippines] I heard seawater is a good source of salt. (Mar 07 – Mar 08)

Mermail Atlanteans continuing to ride that huge comeback wave – –

*headshot* x_x
 

Moar return of investment time for those who did not let go of their Merlanteans.

It’s almost guaranteed that it will overtake the Yosenju in terms of being the third best Deck in a few more weeks.
But keep in mind, only two players were succesfully running Yosenju so far, compared to the numerous Mermail users who already built it from previous formats.

Speaking of more overtakes, Cybers and Hieratic Dark Matter may do the same against Shaddolls and Masked HEROs.
 
 
Courtside Robinsons Galleria Pod 1A
Winner: Joel Amad
Deck: Hieratic Dark Matter

Spoiler
Monsters: 26
2x Hieratic Seal of the Sun Dragon Overlord
3x Hieratic Dragon of Su
3x Hieratic Dragon of Tefnuit
3x Hieratic Dragon of Nebthet
3x Hieratic Dragon of Eset
3x Hieratic Dragon of Gebeb
3x Legendary Maju Garzett
1x Tidal, Dragon Ruler of Waterfalls
1x Blaster, Dragon Ruler of Infernos
1x Red-Eyes Darkness Metal Dragon
1x Eclipse Wyvern
1x Dragard
1x Chaos Emperor Dragon – Envoy of the End

Spells: 14
3x Hieratic Seal of Convocation
3x Mystical Space Typhoon
2x Night Beam
2x Reasoning
1x Galaxy Cyclone
1x Book of Moon
1x Harpie’s Feather Duster
1x Monster Reborn

(Traps: 0)

Extra Deck: 11
2x Number 95: Galaxy-Eyes Dark Matter Dragon
2x Galaxy-Eyes Full Armor Photon Dragon
1x Number 62: Galaxy-Eyes Prime Photon Dragon
1x Number 107: Galaxy-Eyes Tachyon Dragon
1x Hieratic Sun Dragon Overlord of Heliopolis
2x Divine Dragon Knight Felgrand
1x Number 11: Big Eye
1x Mecha Phantom Beast Dracossack

Side Deck: 15
3x Skull Meister
3x Effect Veiler
2x Maxx “C”
3x Book of Eclipse
2x Forbidden Lance
2x Diamond Dust


 
 
Courtside Robinsons Galleria Pod 2C
Winner: Eugene Paul Rigets
Deck: Qliphort

Spoiler
Monsters: 13
3x Qliphort Scout
1x Qliphort Monolith
1x Qliphort Disk
3x Qliphort Stealth
3x Qliphort Helix
2x Qliphort Carrier

Spells: 12
3x Summoner’s Art
3x Saqlifice
3x Pot of Duality
1x Dark Hole
2x Forbidden Chalice

Traps: 15
3x Skill Drain
2x Lose a Turn
1x Re-qliate
2x Soul Transition
1x Mirror Force
1x Solemn Judgment
1x Solemn Warning
2x Torrential Tribute
2x Bottomless Trap Hole

Extra Deck: 14
1x Black Rose Dragon
1x Clear Wing Synchro Dragon
1x Ally of Justice Catastor
2x Number 39: Utopia
2x Number C39: Utopia Ray
1x Lavalval Chain
1x Number 50: Blackship of Corn
1x Shark Fortress
1x Artifact Durendal
1x Tiras, Keeper of Genesis
1x Adreus, Keeper of Armageddon
1x Stardust Dragon

Side Deck: 15
3x Yuki Usagi
3x Vanity’s Emptiness
3x Mystical Space Typhoon
1x Harpie’s Feather Duster
2x Soul Drain
1x Mirror Force
2x Effect Veiler


 
 
Courtside Robinsons Galleria Pod 3B
Courtside Robinsons Galleria Pod 4A
Winner (of both Pods): JM Pornete
Deck: Yosenju

Spoiler
Monsters: 18
2x Thunder King Rai-Oh
2x Fossil Dyna Pachycephalo
3x Yosenju Kama 1
3x Yosenju Kama 2
3x Yosenju Kama 3
3x Yosenju Tsujik
2x Yuki Usagi

Spells: 11
1x Instant Fusion
1x Harpie’s Feather Duster
1x Dark Hole
2x Pot of Duality
3x Mystical Space Typhoon
3x Fire Formation – Tenki

Traps: 13
2x Anti-Spell Fragrance
2x Bottomless Trap Hole
3x Mirror Force
2x Vanity’s Emptiness
1x Starlight Road
2x Macro Cosmos
1x Ring of Destruction

Extra Deck: 15
1x Elder God Noden
1x Stardust Dragon
1x Gagaga Cowboy
1x Gagaga Samurai
1x Lightning Chidori
1x Castel, the Skyblaster Musketeer
1x Number 101: Silent Honor ARK
1x Brotherhood of the Fire Fist – Tiger King
1x Number 16: Shock Master
1x Number 103: Ragnazero
1x Planetellarknight Ptolemaios
1x Stellarknight Delteros
1x Cyber Dragon Nova
1x Cyber Dragon Infinity
1x Constellar Pleiades

Side Deck: 15
2x Ice Hand
2x Fire Hand
2x Maxx “C”
2x Effect Veiler
2x Different Dimension Ground
2x Lose a Turn
2x Twister
1x Galaxy Cyclone


 
 
Courtside Robinsons Galleria Pod 3C
Winner: Jan Michael Bansil
Deck: Hieratic Dark Matter

Spoiler
Monsters: 24
3x Hieratic Dragon of Tefnuit
3x Hieratic Dragon of Su
3x Hieratic Dragon of Nebthet
3x Hieratic Dragon of Eset
3x Hieratic Dragon of Gebeb
2x Hieratic Seal of the Sun Dragon Overlord
3x Legendary Maju Garzett
1x Red-Eyes Darkness Metal Dragon
1x Blaster, Dragon Ruler of Infernos
1x Redox, Dragon Ruler of Boulders
1x Eclipse Wyvern

Spells: 14
3x Hieratic Seal of Convocation
3x Mystical Space Typhoon
2x Night Beam
2x Book of Eclipse
1x Book of Moon
1x Monster Reborn
1x Harpie’s Feather Duster
1x Monster Gate

Traps: 2
2x Compulsory Evacuation Device

Extra Deck: 15
2x Number 95: Galaxy-Eyes Dark Matter Dragon
1x Galaxy-Eyes Full Armor Photon Dragon
1x Number 62: Galaxy-Eyes Prime Photon Dragon
1x Number 107: Galaxy-Eyes Tachyon Dragon
1x Divine Dragon Knight Felgrand
1x Thunder End Dragon
1x Hieratic Sun Dragon Overlord of Heliopolis
1x Alsei, the Sylvan High Protector
1x Number 11: Big Eye
1x Number 74: Master of Blades
1x Mecha Phantom Beast Dracossack
1x Hieratic Dragon King of Atum
1x Photon Strike Bounzer
1x Constellar Pleiades

Side Deck: 15
2x Bottomless Trap Hole
2x Enemy Controller
1x Forbidden Lance
2x Royal Decree
2x Trap Stun
2x Cardcar D
2x Maxx “C”
2x Effect Veiler


 
 
Courtside Robinsons Galleria Pod 4B
Winner: Jaison Tan
Deck: Nekroz/Atlantean

Spoiler
Monsters: 29
1x Moulinglacia the Elemental Lord
1x Mermail Abyssmegalo
1x Atleantean Marksman
2x Atlantean Heavy Infantry
2x Atlantean Dragoons
2x Neptabyss, the Atlantean Prince
3x Deep Sea Diva
1x Nekroz of Trishula
1x Nekroz of Gungnir
2x Nekroz of Valkyrus
3x Nekroz of Brionac
2x Nekroz of Clausolas
1x Nekroz of Unicore
2x Shurit, Strategist of the Nekroz
1x Djinn Releaser of Rituals
2x Maxx “C”
1x Senju of the Thousand Hands
1x Manju of the Ten Thousand Hands

Spells: 13
2x Nekroz Mirror
2x Nekroz Cycle
1x Nekroz Kaleidoscope
2x Mystical Space Typhoon
1x Harpie’s Feather Duster
1x Book of Moon
1x Reinforcement of the Army
1x Preparation of Rites
1x Abyss-scale of the Mizuchi
1x Pot of Avarice

Traps: 2
2x Spiritual Art – Aoi

Extra Deck: 15
1x Mist Bird Clausolas
2x Herald of the Arc Light
1x Ally of Justice Catastor
1x Gungnir, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1x Stardust Spark Dragon
1x Trishula, Dragon of the Ice Boundary
1x Chimeratech Fortress Dragon
1x Armored Kappa
1x Number 103: Ragnazero
1x Abyss Dweller
1x Castel, the Skyblaster Musketeer
1x Gagaga Cowboy
1x Diamond Dire Wolf
1x Lavalval Chain

Side Deck: 15
2x Book of Eclipse
2x Twister
1x Mystical Space Typhoon
2x Royal Decree
2x Cyber Dragon
3x Artifact Lancea
2x Effect Veiler
1x Maxx “C”


 
 
Anaheim Hobby Shop Pod 1
Winner: Deo Gregore Pizarro
Deck: Mermail/Atlantean

Spoiler
Monsters: 30
2x Atleantean Dragoons
3x Neptabyss, the Atlantean Prince
1x Poseidra, the Atlantean Dragon
2x Atleantean Heavy Infantry
2x Atleantean Marksman
1x Mermail Abyssdine
2x Mermail Abyssgunde
1x Mermail Abyssleed
3x Mermail Abysslinde
3x Mermail Abyssmegalo
3x Mermail Abysspike
1x Mermail Abyssteus
1x Mermail Abyssturge
3x Deep Sea Diva
2x Denko Sekka

Spells: 5
1x Pot of Avarice
1x Monster Reborn
1x Instant Fusion
1x Soul Charge
1x Abyss-scale of the Mizuchi

Traps: 6
2x Abyss-sphere
2x Mind Crush
1x Mirror Force
1x Jar of Avarice

Extra Deck: 15
1x Mermail Abyssgaios
1x Mecha Phantom Beast Dracossack
1x Herald of the Arc Light
1x Armory Arm
1x Number 16: Shock Master
1x Mist Bird Clausolas
1x Vulcan the Divine
1x Lavalval Chain
1x Trishula, Dragon of the Ice Boundary
1x Scrap Dragon
1x Elder God Noden
1x Ally of Justice Catastor
1x Number 101: Silent Honor ARK
1x Abyss Dweller
1x Leo, Keeper of the Sacred Tree

Side Deck: 15
2x Light-Imprisoning Mirror
1x Mirror Force
1x Mind Control
2x Royal Decree
2x Bottomless Trap Hole
3x Compulsory Evacuation Device
2x Imperial Iron Wall


 
 
Anaheim Hobby Shop Pod 2
Winner: Chris Anito
Deck: Cyber

Spoiler
Monsters: 17
1x Yuki Usagi
2x Honest
2x Effect Veiler
3x Cyber Dragon
3x Cyber Dragon Core
3x Cyber Dragon Drei
3x Galaxy Soldier

Spells: 20
3x Mystical Space Typhoon
2x Machine Duplication
1x Monster Reborn
1x Instant Fusion
1x Galaxy Zero
1x Darkworld Shackles
2x Fusion Conscription
1x Power Bond
2x Overload Fusion
3x Cyber Repair Plant
1x Harpie’s Feather Duster
1x Book of Moon
1x Limiter Removal

Traps: 3
2x Fiendish Chain
1x Vanity’s Emptiness

Extra Deck: 15
1x Constellar Pleiades
1x Tiras, Keeper of Genesis
2x Chimeratech Rampage Dragon
2x Cyber Dragon Infinity
2x Cyber Dragon Nova
1x Number 61: Volcasaurus
1x Panzer Dragon
1x Cyber Twin Dragon
1x Cyber End Dragon
1x Chimeratech Fortress Dragon
1x Chimeratech Overdragon
1x Gaia Dragon, the Thunder Charger

Side Deck: 15
3x Soul Drain
2x Breakthrough Skill
3x Mask of Restrict
3x Fairy Wind
1x Scrap-Iron Statue
3x Deck Lockdown


 
 
SkullBuster’s semi-reliable Tally of weekly Tournament winners:
Spoiler
Louren Vidad – 8
Carlo Evangelista – 8
JM Pornete – 8
Jan Erich Carl Agulto – 6
Junely Santos – 4
Eugene Paul Rigets – 3
JC Francisco – 3
JK Zafra – 3
Joel Amad – 3
Junjun Agoto – 3
Stychen Tan – 3

Benn Alcantara – 2
Carlo Santos – 2
Carlo Veloso – 2
Cliff Richard Georpe – 2
Cristian Discipulo – 2
Gerald Kent Hui – 2
Hendro Remo – 2
Jeff Benedict Cai – 2
John Paul Oaferina – 2
Kenneth Albert dela Cruz – 2
Toneah Vergara – 2

Aaron Petallar – 1
Abiel Alejandro – 1
Anan Quipit – 1
Archie-Jay Lee – 1
Carlos Alejandro Badoria – 1
Carlos Mejia – 1
Cedrick Tono – 1
Chris Anito – 1
Deo Gregore Pizzaro – 1
Errol Tesorero – 1
Jan Michael Bansil – 1
Jaison Tan – 1
John David Domingo – 1
John Ducut – 1
Joshua Eclevia – 1
Ken Millar – 1
Kenneth Paragas – 1
Khamille Tong – 1
Lawrence Ong – 1
Mark Mojica – 1
Merix Bartolo – 1
Mike Donnellan – 1
Richie Bahan – 1
Rick Bryan Mondonedo – 1
Rizaldy Belarmino – 1
Roy Gonzales – 1
Vincent Maquiling – 1
Walter Fat – 1
Zaccheus Liwanag – 1


 
 

SkullBuster

Being generally known as a fastidious yet condescending lifeform, SkullBuster usually lives a solitary nocturnal lifestyle, feeding on hefty amounts of chips and sweets and sodas he can grab within his reach. If the need arises, he would go out and slither to the nearest convenience store for nourishment.

Comments are closed.