Cardfight Coalition

[OCG] [Philippines] Yu-Gi-Oh Weekly Tournament Results (March 07 – March 09)

Haters gonna hate. We be continuin’ to roll.

I guess I should avoid wordy introductions because the article tends to attract a lot of spammy grammatically abhorrent comments, but my pride as a writer (I’d like to think I actually am one) just can’t leave it be without mixing in some sort of unique flavor.

So this week I guess I could just post again the details on where our Official Tournaments are held. In case you want to drop by for some banter, purchase original Yu-Gi-Oh merchandise, ogle at the shiny cards, participate in real action, smell all the testosterone, here’s where we at:

 

Ongkeco’s Hobby Shop
Unit 206 D’Students Place BLDG 2/F
2488 Taft Ave cor. Estrada St., Malate, Manila

 

Courtside (Robinsons Galleria)
Unit 011 Level 3, Robinsons Galleria
EDSA-Ortigas Interchange, Quezon City

 

Courtside (SM City North EDSA)
332 B 3rd Level SM City North EDSA
North Ave. cor EDSA, Quezon City

 

Anaheim Hobby Shop
3rd Floor Abreeza Ayala Mall
J.P. Laurel Ave., Davao City

 

Ongkeco Hobby Shop Pod
Winner: Elvis Agoto Jr
Deck: Chronomaly/Artifact

Spoiler
Monsters: 20
3x Artifact Moralltach
2x Artifact Beagalltach
3x Chronomaly Nebra Disk
3x Chronomaly Golden Jet
3x Chronomaly Crystal Skull
2x Chronomaly Crystal Bones
2x Honest
2x Card Car D

Spells: 11
1x Dark Hole
3x Pot of Duality
3x Mystical Space Typhoon
3x Artifact Movement
1x Chronomaly Pyramid Eye Tablet

Traps: 9
3x Theosophy of the Artifacts
2x Torrential Tribute
2x Compulsory Evacuation Device
2x Call of the Haunted

Extra Deck: 15
1x Gaia Dragon, the Thunder Charger
1x Constellar Ptolemy M7
1x ZW – Leo Arms
1x Wind-Up Arsenal Zenmaioh
1x Tiras, Keeper of Genesis
2x Constellar Pleiades
1x Number 61: Volcasaurus
1x Artifact Durandal
1x Number 33: Chronomaly Machu Mech
1x Number 101: Silent Honor ARK
1x Number 36: Chronomaly Fork Hyuk
1x Evilswarm Exciton Knight
2x Gorgonic Guardian

Side Deck: 15
2x Majesty Fiend
2x Fencing Fire Ferret
3x Gemini Imps
1x Ryko, Lightsworn Hunter
2x D.D. Crow
2x Effect Veiler
3x Debunk


 
Courtside Robinsons Galleria Pod 2B
Winner: Edsel Gozon
Deck: Dragon Rulers
Spoiler
Monsters: 24
2x Blaster, Dragon Ruler of Infernos
2x Tidal, Dragon Ruler of Waterfalls
2x Tempest, Dragon Ruler of Storms
2x Redox, Dragon Ruler of Boulders
1x Mythic Wood Dragon
1x Mythic Water Dragon
1x Red-Eyes Darkness Metal Dragon
1x Eclipse Wyvern
2x Debris Dragon
1x Dragunity Brandistock
2x Flamvell Guard
2x Card Trooper
3x Maxx “C”
1x Rainbow Kuriboh
1x Effect Veiler

Spells: 11
3x Dragon Shrine
2x Dragon Ravine
1x Terraforming
1x Seven Star Sword
1x Gold Sarcophagus
1x Burial from a Different Dimension
1x Foolish Burial
1x Heavy Storm

Traps: 7
2x Bottomless Trap Hole
2x Compulsory Evacuation Device
2x Torrential Tribute
1x Breakthrough Skill

Extra Deck: 15
1x Black Rose Dragon
1x Stardust Spark Dragon
1x Stardust Dragon
1x Scrap Dragon
1x Jeweled Red Dragon Archfiend
1x Colossal Fighter
1x Crimson Blader
1x Star Eater
1x Number 101: Silent Honor ARK
1x Evilswarm Exciton Knight
1x Mecha Phantom Beast Dracossack
1x Number 11: Big Eye
1x Divine Dragon Knight Felgrand
1x Number 46: Dragluon
1x Alsei, Sylvan High Protector

Side Deck: 15
2x Koaki Meiru Drago
2x Ryko, Lightsworn Hunter
2x Electric Virus
3x Mystical Space Typhoon
2x Trap Stun
1x Skill Drain
1x Breakthrough Skill
1x Rivalry of Warlords


 
Courtside Robinsons Galleria Pod 4A
Winner: Louren Vidad
Deck: Heraldics
Spoiler
Monsters: 20
3x Heraldic Beast Leo
3x Heraldic Beast Aberconway
3x Heraldic Beast Amphisbaena
1x Heraldic Beast Basilisk
2x Heraldic Beast Unicorn
1x Heraldic Beast Twin-Headed Eagle
3x Kagetokage
2x Tinplate Goldfish
1x Photon Thrasher
1x Traptrix Myrmeleo

Spells: 10
3x Advanced Heraldry Art
3x Forbidden Lance
1x Monster Reborn
1x Dark Hole
1x Foolish Burial
1x Heavy Storm

Traps: 12
3x Compulsory Evacuation Device
2x Bottomless Trap Hole
2x Torrential Tribute
2x Mind Over Matter
1x Mirror Force
1x Solemn Warning
1x Solemn Judgment

Extra Deck: 15
2x Number 18: Heraldic Progenitor Plain-Coat
1x Number 8: Heraldic King Genom-Heritage
3x Number 101: Silent Honor ARK
2x Evilswarm Exciton Knight
1x Diamond Dire Wolf
1x Number 16: Shock Master
1x Gagaga Cowboy
1x Lavalval Chain
1x Abyss Dweller
1x Number 103: Ragna Zero
1x King of the Feral Imps

Side Deck: 15
3x Maxx “C”
2x Waboku
2x Mind Crush
2x Light-Imprisoning Mirror
3x Mystical Space Typhoon
2x D.D. Crow
1x Transmigration Prophecy


 
Courtside Robinsons Galleria Pod 4B
Winner: Christopher Tecson
Deck: Gravekeepers
Spoiler
Monsters: 15
3x Gravekeeper’s Spy
3x Gravekeeper’s Commandant
3x Gravekeeper’s Descendant
2x Gravekeeper’s Recruiter
1x Gravekeeper’s Nobleman
1x Gravekeeper’s Assailant
1x Gravekeeper’s Guard
1x Malefic Stardust Dragon

Spells: 14
3x Necrovalley
2x Royal Tribute
2x Gravekeeper’s Stele
1x Pot of Duality
1x Forbidden Lance
2x Mystical Space Typhoon
1x Heavy Storm
1x Dark Hole
1x Book of Moon

Trap: 11
1x Imperial Tombs of Necrovalley
1x Solemn Warning
1x Solemn Judgment
2x Bottomless Trap Hole
2x Compulsory Evacuation Device
1x Fiendish Chain
1x Mirror Force
1x Torrential Tribute
1x Starlight Road

Extra Deck: 4
2x Stardust Dragon
1x Number 66: Master Key Beetle
1x Maestroke the Symphony Djinn

Side Deck: 15
3x Mind Crush
3x Black Horn of Heaven
3x Gravekeeper’s Watcher
2x Effect Veiler
2x Dimensional Prison
1x Dark Bribe
1x Mystical Space Typhoon


 
Courtside SM North EDSA Pod 1
Winner: Elvis Agoto Jr
Deck: Sylvan/Dragon Rulers
Spoiler
Monsters: 30
2x Tempest, Dragon Ruler of Storms
1x Blaster, Dragon Ruler of Infernos
1x Redox, Dragon Ruler of Boulders
1x Debris Dragon
2x Lonefire Blossom
1x Dandylion
1x Spore
2x Copy Plant
3x Maxx “C”
3x Sylvan Sagequoia
3x Sylvan Hermitree
2x Sylvan Cherubsprout
3x Sylvan Peaskeeper
3x Sylvan Flowerknight
1x Sylvan Komushroomo
1x Sylvan Marshalleaf

Spells: 10
2x Super Solar Nutrient
3x Reasoning
3x Sylvan Charity
1x Heavy Storm
1x Monster Reborn

(Traps: 0)

Extra Deck: 15
1x Mecha Phantom Beast Dracossack
1x Number 11: Big Eye
1x Divine Dragon Knight Felgrand
1x Evilswarm Exciton Knight
1x Oreia, the Sylvan High Arbiter
1x Formula Synchron
1x Ally of Justice Catastor
1x Orient Dragon
1x Black Rose Dragon
1x Stardust Dragon
1x Stardust Spark Dragon
1x Jeweed Red Dragon Archfiend
1x Trishula, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1x Leo, the Keeper of the Sacred Tree

(Side Deck: 0)


 
Courtside SM North EDSA Pod 2
Winner: Aldwin Samia
Deck: Six Samurai
Spoiler
Monsters: 18
3x Legendary Six Samurai – Kizan
3x Legendary Six Samurai – Kageki
2x Elder of the Six Samurai
2x Kagemusha of the Six Samurai
2x Effect Veiler
1x Legendary Six Samurai – Enishi
1x Grandmaster of the Six Samurai
1x Six Samurai – Zanji
1x Six Samurai – Irou
1x Legendary Six Samurai – Mizuho
1x Legendary Six Samurai – Shinai

Spells: 16
3x Shien’s Smoke Signal
3x Asceticism of the Six Samurai
3x Six Samurai United
2x Mystical Space Typhoon
1x Gateway of the Six
1x Reinforcement of the Army
1x Dark Hole
1x Book of Moon
1X Heavy Storm

Traps: 6
1x Solemn Warning
1x Solemn Judgment
1x Mirror Force
1x Compulsory Evacuation Device
1x Musakani Magatama
1x Double-Edged Sword Technique

Extra Deck: 15
1x HTS Psyhemuth
1x Legendary Six Samurai – Shi En
1x Ally of Justice Catastor
1x X-Saber Wayne
1x Evilswarm Ouroboros
1x Shadow of the Six Samurai – Shien
1x Comics Hero King Arthur
1x Blade Armor Ninja
1x Heroic Champion – Gandiva
1x Number 101: Silent Honor ARK
1x Heroic Champion – Excalibur
1x Zubababa General
1x Diamond Dire Wolf
1x Number 20: Giga-Brilliant
1x M-X-Saber Invoker

Side Deck: 15
3x Imperial Iron Wall
3x Soul Drain
2x Rivalry of Warlords
2x Karma Cut
2x D.D. Crow
2x Dimensional Fissure
1x Maxx “C”


 
 

SkullBuster

Being generally known as a fastidious yet condescending lifeform, SkullBuster usually lives a solitary nocturnal lifestyle, feeding on hefty amounts of chips and sweets and sodas he can grab within his reach. If the need arises, he would go out and slither to the nearest convenience store for nourishment.

Comments are closed.