Cardfight Coalition

[OCG] [Philippines] Yu-Gi-Oh Weekly Tournament Results (February 28 – March 02)

Here we are again, with yet another one of my sloppy reports! I don’t know how many of you guys are actually uninterested and/or pissed off at so much dumps of Decklists from a different game format in a Third World country, but I simply don’t care LOL. The more I get to post these articles on the Organization’s website brings me inches closer to fulfilling a very important ulterior motive.

Do you wanna know what it is?

Okay, I guess I could let you readers in on a little background information about the Yu-Gi-Oh scene here in our country. We are an ever-growing community, granted Organized Play by Konami Asia nearly five years ago, but our efforts to spread the word of Yu-Gi-Oh is a bit hampered by the rampant usage of dirt-cheap counterfeit YGO merchandise, which has existed here way longer than we have had Organized Play. Sad as it may seem, some of these counterfeit players (they’re mostly kids/teens) might have never even seen original cards before, thinking they were actually playing the real thing all this while. But the merciless truth has to be told to them at some point.

One of my reasons for asking permission to post tournament results on this great grand website is that hopefully, if counterfeit players who might be unaware about sanctioned tournaments were to actually see that “original Yu-Gi-Oh” exists in the country, and results are continuously being published, they might actually feel motivated to try to invest in original cards and play their money’s worth, leave all their trashy fake cards behind and join in on the fun. I guess we could try to do a nicely detailed article about the counterfeit problem here in the country, if that would even be an interesting read for anyone non-Filipino.

 

Oh yeah, I was supposed to bring forth Decklists.

 

Ongkeco Hobby Shop Pod 1
(10 Participants, Swiss)
Winner: JC Francisco
Deck: Madolche

Spoiler
Monsters: 19
3x Madolche Anjelly
3x Madolche Hootcake
3x Madolche Magileine
3x Madolche Messengelato
2x Madolche Mewfeuille
1x Spell Striker
2x D.D. Crow
2x Effect Veiler

Spells: 12
1x Book of Moon
2x Forbidden Lance
2x Madolche Chateau
2x Madolche Ticket
1x Reinforcement of the Army
2x Mystical Space Typhoon
2x Pot of Duality

Traps: 9
2x Bottomless Trap Hole
3x Compulsory Evacuation Device
1x Solemn Warning
1x Solemn Judgment
1x Ultimate Offering
1x Madolchepalooza

Extra Deck: 13
2x Madolche Queen Tiaramisu
1x Number 101: Silent Honor ARK
1x Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1x Gagaga Cowboy
1x Evilswarm Exciton Knight
1x Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruction
1x M-X-Saber Invoker
1x Leviair the Sea Dragon
1x Wind-Up Zenmaines
1x Mechquipped Angineer
1x Ally of Justice Catastor
1x Stardust Dragon

Side Deck: 12
2x Imperial Iron Wall
1x Dark Hole
1x Prohibition
1x Starlight Road
2x Mind Crush
1x Mystical Space Typhoon
2x Gozen Match
2x Maxx “C”


 
Courtside Robinsons Galleria Pod 1A
(16 Participants, Single Elims)
Courtside Robinsons Galleria Pod 2A
(16 Participants, Single Elims)
Courtside Robinsons Galleria Pod 3A
(16 Participants, Single Elims)
Winner (of all three Pods): Abiel Alejandro
Deck: Dragon Rulers
Spoiler
Monsters: 20
2x Blaster, Dragon Ruler of Infernos
2x Flamvell Guard
1x Lonefire Blossom
2x Redox, Dragon Ruler of Boulders
1x Kidmodo Dragon
1x Mythic Wood Dragon
1x Dandylion
2x Tempest, Dragon Ruler of Storms
2x Debris Dragon
1x Dragunity Darkspear
1x Dragunity Brandistock
1x Spore
2x Tidal Dragon Ruler of Waterfalls
1x Mythic Water Dragon

Spells: 17
2x Dragon Shrine
1x Foolish Burial
2x D.D.R. – Different Dimension Reincarnation
1x Monster Reborn
1x Gold Sarcophagus
1x Sacred Sword of Seven Stars
1x Heavy Storm
3x Dragon Ravine
2x Terraforming
3x Mystical Space Typhoon

Traps: 3
3x Vanity’s Emptiness

Extra Deck: 15
1x Scrap Dragon
1x Crimson Blader
1x Colossal Fighter
1x Jeweled Red Dragon Archfiend
1x Stardust Spark Dragon
1x Divine Dragon Knight Felgrand
1x Number 11: Big Eye
1x Mecha Phantom Beast Dracossack
1x Ancient Fairy Dragon
1x Black Rose Dragon
1x Silent Honor ARK
1x Trishula, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1x Star Eater
1x Leo, the Keeper of the Sacred Tree
1x Formula Synchron

Side Deck: 15
3x Swordsman of Revealing Light
3x Royal Decree
3x Rainbow Kuriboh
3x Maxx “C”
2x Swift Scarecrow
1x Debris Dragon


 
Courtside Robinsons Galleria Pod 2B
(16 Participants, Single Elims)
Courtside Robinsons Galleria Pod 3B
(16 Participants, Single Elims)
Winner (of both Pods): Elvis Agoto Jr
Deck: Chronomaly/Artifact
Spoiler
Monsters: 20
3x Artifact Moralltach
2x Artifact Beagalltach
3x Chronomaly Nebra Disk
3x Chronomaly Golden Jet
3x Chronomaly Crystal Skull
2x Chronomaly Crystal Bones
2x Honest
2x Card Car D

Spells: 11
1x Dark Hole
3x Pot of Duality
3x Mystical Space Typhoon
3x Artifact Movement
1x Chronomaly Pyramid Eye Tablet

Traps: 9
3x Theosophy of the Artifacts
2x Torrential Tribute
2x Compulsory Evacuation Device
2x Call of the Haunted

Extra Deck: 15
1x Gaia Dragon, the Thunder Charger
1x Constellar Ptolemy M7
1x ZW – Leo Arms
1x Wind-Up Arsenal Zenmaioh
1x Tiras, Keeper of Genesis
2x Constellar Pleiades
1x Number 61: Volcasaurus
1x Artifact Durandal
1x Number 33: Chronomaly Machu Mech
1x Number 101: Silent Honor ARK
1x Number 36: Chronomaly Fork Hyuk
1x Evilswarm Exciton Knight
2x Gorgonic Guardian

Side Deck: 15
2x Majesty’s Fiend
2x Fencing Fire Ferret
3x Gemini Imps
1x Ryko, Lightsworn Hunter
2x D.D. Crow
2x Effect Veiler
3x Debunk


 
Courtside Robinsons Galleria Pod 1B
(16 Participants, Single Elims)
Courtside Robinsons Galleria Pod 4B
(16 Participants, Single Elims)
Winner (of both Pods): Edsel Gozon
Deck: Dragon Rulers
Spoiler
Monsters: 23
2x Blaster, Dragon Ruler of Infernos
2x Tidal, Dragon Ruler of Waterfalls
2x Tempest, Dragon Ruler of Storms
2x Redox, Dragon Ruler of Boulders
1x Mythic Wood Dragon
1x Mythic Water Dragon
1x Red-Eyes Darkness Metal Dragon
1x Eclipse Wyvern
2x Debris Dragon
1x Dragunity Brandistock
2x Flamvell Guard
2x Card Trooper
3x Maxx “C”
1x Rainbow Kuriboh

Spells: 11
3x Dragon Shrine
2x Dragon Ravine
1x Terraforming
1x Sacred Sword of Seven Stars
1x Gold Sarcophagus
1x Burial from a Different Dimension
1x Foolish Burial
1x Heavy Storm

Traps: 7
2x Bottomless Trap Hole
2x Compulsory Evacuation Device
2x Torrential Tribute
1x Breakthrough Skill

Extra Deck: 15
1x Black Rose Dragon
1x Stardust Spark Dragon
1x Stardust Dragon
1x Scrap Dragon
1x Jeweled Red Dragon Archfiend
1x Colossal Fighter
1x Crimson Blader
1x Star Eater
1x Nunber 101: Silent Honor ARK
1x Evilswarm Exciton Knight
1x Mecha Phantom Beast Dracossack
1x Number 11: Big Eye
1x Divine Dragon Knight Felgrand
1x Number 46: Dragluon
1x Alsei, the Sylvan High Protector

Side Deck: 15
2x Koa’ki Meiru Drago
3x Ryko, Lightsworn Hunter
2x Electric Virus
3x Mystical Space Typhoon
3x Royal Decree
1x Breakthrough Skill
1x Rivalry of Warlords


 
Courtside SM North EDSA Pod 1
(7 Participants, Modified Single Elims)
Winner: Edsel Gozon
Deck: Dragon Rulers
Spoiler
Monsters: 23
2x Blaster, Dragon Ruler of Infernos
2x Tidal, Dragon Ruler of Waterfalls
2x Tempest, Dragon Ruler of Storms
2x Redox, Dragon Ruler of Boulders
1x Mythic Wood Dragon
1x Mythic Water Dragon
1x Red-Eyes Darkness Metal Dragon
1x Eclipse Wyvern
2x Debris Dragon
1x Dragunity Brandistock
2x Flamvell Guard
2x Card Trooper
2x Maxx “C”
1x Rainbow Kuriboh
1x Effect Veiler

Spells: 12
3x Dragon Shrine
2x Dragon Ravine
1x Terraforming
1x Sacred Sword of Seven Stars
1x Gold Sarcophagus
1x Burial from a Diff. Dimension
1x Foolish Burial
1x Heavy Storm
1x Forbidden Lance

Traps: 6
2x Bottomless Trap Hole
1x Compulsory Evacuation Device
2x Torrential Tribute
1x Breakthrough Skill

Extra Deck: 15
1x Black Rose Dragon
1x Stardust Spark Dragon
1x Stardust Dragon
1x Scrap Dragon
1x Jeweled Red Dragon Archfiend
1x Colossal Fighter
1x Crimson Blader
1x Star Eater
1x Number 101: Silent Honor ARK
1x Evilswarm Exciton Knight
1x Mecha Phantom Beast Dracossack
1x Number 11: Big Eye
1x Divine Dragon Knight Felgrand
1x Number 46: Dragluon
1x Number 62: Galaxy-Eyes Prime Photon Dragon

Side Deck: 15
1x Koa’ki Meiru Drago
1x Maxx “C”
3x Ryko, Lightsworn Hunter
2x Electric Virus
3x Mystical Space Typhoon
3x Royal Decree
1x Rivalry of Warlords


 
Courtside SM North EDSA Pod 2
(16 Participants, Single Elims)
Winner: Floyd Gian Pelle
Deck: Bujin
Spoiler
Monsters: 23
3x Bujin Yamato
1x Bujin Mikazuchi
1x Bujin Arasuda
2x Bujin Hirume
3x Bujingi Crane
2x Bujingi Hare
2x Bujingi Turtle
1x Bujingi Quilin
2x Honest
2x Maxx “C”
2x Effect Veiler

Spells: 11
1x Bujincarnation
2x Fire Formation – Tenki
2x Pot of Duality
1x Monster Reborn
1x Heavy Storm
2x Mystical Space Typhoon
2x Forbidden Lance

Traps: 8
2x Torrential Tribute
1x Solemn Judgment
1x Solemn Warning
2x Compulsory Evacuation Device
2x Bottomless Trap Hole

Extra Deck: 15
2x Bujintei Susanowo
1x Bujintei Kagutsuchi
1x Bujintei Tsukuyomi
1x Brotherhood of the Fire Fist – Tiger King
1x Photon Papilloperative
1x Diamond Dire Wolf
1x Evilswarm Exciton Knight
1x Number 101: Silent onor ARK
1x Gagaga Cowboy
1x Number 50: Blackship of Corn
1x Constellar Omega
1x Abyss Dweller
1x Trishula, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1x Armades, Keeper of Boundaries

Side Deck: 15
2x Gozen Match
2x Royal Decree
3x D.D. Crow
2x Mind Crush
2x Shadow-Imprisoning Mirror
1x Mystical Space Typhoon
1x Maxx “C”
1x Compulsory Evacuation Device
1x Mind Control


 
Anaheim Hobby Shop Pod 1
(8 participants, Single Elims)
Winner: Chris Kimberly Anito
Deck: Neos
Spoiler
Monsters: 16
2x Elemental HERO Neos
1x Elemental HERO Stratos
2x Elemental HERO Prisma
1x Neo-Spacian Air Hummingbird
1x Neo-Spacian Aqua Dolphin
1x Neo-Spacian Glow Moss
1x Neo-Spacian Dark Panther
1x Neo-Spacian Flare Scarab
1x Neo-Spacian Grand Mole
2x Spell Striker
1x Neo Space Pathfinder
2x Honest

Spells: 21
3x Neo Space
3x Convert Contact
3x Miracle Contact
2x Miracle Fusion
2x E – Emergency Call
1x Reinforcements of the Army
1x Parallel World Fusion
1x Monster Reborn
1x Heavy Storm
2x A Hero Lives
1x NEX
1x Burial from a Different Dimension

Traps: 4
1x Solemn Judgement
1x Solemn Warning
2x Bottomless Trap Hole

Extra Deck: 15
1x Elemental HERO Storm Neos
1x Elemental HERO Chaos Neos
1x Elemental HERO Magma Neos
1x Elemental HERO Divine Neos
1x Elemental HERO Air Neos
1x Elemental HERO Aqua Neos
1x Elemental HERO Marine Neos
1x Elemental HERO Glow Neos
1x Elemental HERO Dark Neos
1x Elemental HERO Flare Neos
1x Elemental HERO Grand Neos
1x Neo-Spacian Twinklemoss
1x Neo-Spacian Marine Dolphin
1x Elemental HERO Absolute Zero
1x Elemental HERO The Shining

Side Deck: 15
2x Mystical Space Typhoon
1x Maxx “C”
2x Effect Veiler
1x Elemental HERO Nova Master
1x Elemental HERO Absolute Zero
1x Elemental HERO The Shining
3x Droll & Lock Bird
2x Prohibition
1x Number 11: Big Eye
1x Number 101: Silent Honor ARK


 
Anaheim Hobby Shop Pod 2
(8 participants, Single Elims)
Winner: Harold Renz Case
Deck: Boston Celtics (Dark World)
Spoiler
Monsters: 20
2x Tour Guide from the Underworld
2x Fabled Raven
2x Ceruli, Guru of Dark World
3x Broww, Huntsman of Dark World
3x Snoww, Unlight of Dark World
1x Beiige, Vanguard of Dark World
2x Sillva, Warlord of Dark World
2x Kelt, Ogrelord of Dark World
3x Grapha, Dragon Lord of Dark World

Spells: 13
1x Card Destruction
3x The Gates of Dark World
3x Dark World Dealings
2x Dragged Down into the Grave
1x Foolish Burial
1x Mystical Space Typhoon
1x Dark Hole
1x Monster Reborn

Traps: 7
2x Skill Drain
1x Dark Smog
2x Compulsory Evacuation Device
1x Torrential Tribute
1x Epidemic Eradicator Virus

Extra Deck: 15
1x Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruction
1x Number 39: Utopia
1x Number 85: Crazy Box
1x Number 66: Master Key Beetle
1x Number 33: Chronomaly Machu Mech
1x Adreus, Keeper of Armageddon
1x Number 72: Line Monster Chariot Hisha
1x Number 25: Force Focus
1x Number 22: Zombiestein
1x Hieratic Sun Dragon Overlord of Heliopolis
1x Number 107: Galaxy-Eyes Tachyon Dragon
1x Gaia Knight, Force of the Earth
1x Black Rose Dragon
1x Stardust Dragon

Side Deck: 15
1x Reign-Beaux, Overlord of Dark World
1x Goldd, Wu-Lord of Dark World
1x Beiige, Vanguard of Dark World
1x Puppet Plant
2x Electric Virus
2x Mystical Space Typhoon
2x Dark World Lightning
1x Starlight Road
2x Mind Crush
1x Eradicator Epidemic Virus
1x Imperial Iron Wall


 
Anaheim Hobby Shop Pod 3
(8 participants, Single Elims)
Winner: Cloyd Del Puerto
Deck: Ghostrick
Spoiler
Monsters : 21
3x Ghostrick Jiangshi
3x Ghostrick Specter
3x Ghostrick Lantern
3x Ghostrick Mary
1x Ghostrick Jackfrost
1x Ghostrick Stein
1x Ghostrick Mummy
1x Ghostrick Skeleton
1x Ghostrick Werewolf
1x Ghostrick Witch
1x Ghostrick Yukionna
1x Ghostrick Doll
1x Ghostrick Nekomusume

Spells : 9
3x Mystical Space Typhoon
3x Ghostrick Parade
1x Ghostrick Mansion
1x Ghostrick Museum
1x Allure of Darkness

Traps : 10
2x Needle Ceiling
2x Ghostrick-Go-Round
2x Ghostrick Night
2x Ghostrick Scare
2x Ghostrick Vanish

Extra Deck : 11
3x Ghostrick Succubus
2x Ghostrick Alucard
1x Ghostrick Dullahan
1x Gachi Gachi Gantetsu
1x Downerd Magician
1x Slacker Magician
1x No. 65 Djinn Buster
1x Stardust Dragon

Side Deck : 15
1x Heavy Storm
1x Solemn Judgement
2x D.D. Crow
3x Macro Cosmos
2x Maxx “C”
2x Trap Eater
1x Morphing Jar #2
1x Lava Golem
1x Starlight Road
1x The Transmigration Prophecy


 
 

SkullBuster

Being generally known as a fastidious yet condescending lifeform, SkullBuster usually lives a solitary nocturnal lifestyle, feeding on hefty amounts of chips and sweets and sodas he can grab within his reach. If the need arises, he would go out and slither to the nearest convenience store for nourishment.

Comments are closed.