Cardfight Coalition

[OCG] [Philippines] Yu-Gi-Oh Weekly Tournament Results (February 21 – February 23)

Apologies to our avid followers (looks around for any), there’s been a bit of delay with our supposedly weekly series of reports. There were some minor technical issues (mostly due to my own ignorance of how WordPress works) so with a bit of rushing on my part to catch up, we should be all good and going along.


We have only a few submissions for this week, for reasons out of my knowledge. So we will instead fill the void with some answers to frequently asked stuff.

For those who are still unaware of where the Official Yu-Gi-Oh Tournaments are being held here in the Philippines, here’s all the vital information:

 

Ongkeco’s Hobby Shop
Unit 206 D’Students Place BLDG 2/F
2488 Taft Ave cor. Estrada St., Malate, Manila

 

Courtside (Robinsons Galleria)
Unit 011 Level 3, Robinsons Galleria
EDSA-Ortigas Interchange, Quezon City

 

Courtside (SM City North EDSA)
332 B 3rd Level SM City North EDSA
North Ave. cor EDSA, Quezon City

 

Anaheim Hobby Shop
3rd Floor Abreeza Ayala Mall
J.P. Laurel Ave., Davao City

 

But enough talk! Have at you!

 

Robinsons Galleria Pod 1B
(16 participants, Single Elims)
Winner: Joriel Sunga
Deck: Bujin

Spoiler
Monsters: 18
2x Bujin Mikazuchi
3x Bujin Yamato
2x Bujin Arasuda
1x Bujingi Turtle
2x Bujingi Quilin
2x Bunjingi Hare
3x Bujingi Crane
2x Honest
2x Maxx “C”

Spells: 16
1x Heavy Storm
2x Bujincarnation
1x Monster Reborn
2x Pot of Duality
3x Mystical Space Typhoon
1x Book of Moon
2x Forbidden Lance
2x Forbidden Dress
2x Fire Formation – Tenki

Traps: 7
3x Reckless Greed
2x Torrential Tribute
1x Skill Prisoner
1x Solemn Judgment

Extra Deck: 15
1x Bujintei Kagutsuchi
2x Bujintei Susanowo
1x Constellar Omega
1x Brotherhood of the Fire Fist – Tiger King
1x Number 101: Silent Honor ARK
1x Brotherhood of the Fire Fist – Cardinal
1x Diamond Dire Wolf
1x Number 52: Diamond Crab King
2x Evilswarm Exciton Knight
1x Number 82: Heartlandraco
1x Abyss Dweller
1x Gagaga Cowboy

Side Deck: 15
1x Morphing Jar #2
2x D.D. Crow
2x Prohibition
3x Mind Crush
2x Rainbow Life
2x Vanity’s Emptiness
2x Imperial Iron Wall
1x Gozen Match

 

Robinsons Galleria Pod 2A
(16 participants, Single Elims)
Winner: Elvis Agoto Jr
Deck: Chronomaly

Spoiler
Monsters: 18
3x Chronomaly Nebra Disk
3x Chronomaly Golden Jet
3x Chronomaly Crystal Bones
3x Chronomaly Crystal Skull
2x Effect Veiler
2x Card Car D
2x Honest

Spells: 10
3x Pot of Duality
3x Upstart Goblin
1x Heavy Strom
1x Chronomaly Pyramid Eye Tablet
1x Monster Reborn
1x Book of Moon

Traps: 12
1x Solemn Warning
1x Solemn Judgment
2x Bottomless Trap Hole
2x Compulsory Evacuation Device
2x Dimensional Prison
2x Black Horn of Heaven
2x Starlight Road

Extra Deck: 15
1x Number 53: Heart-eartH
1x Wind-up Zenmaines
1x Tiras, Keeper of Genesis
1x Constellar Ptolemy M7
2x Chronomaly Fork Hyuk
1x Chronomaly Machu Mech
1x Constellar Pleiades
1x Number 61: Volcasaurus
2x Gorgonic Guardian
1x Number 101: Silent Honor ARK
1x Evilswarm Exciton Knight
1x Stardust Dragon
1x Abyss Dweller

Side Deck: 15
2x D.D. Crow
1x Epidemic Eradicator virus
1x Des Wombat
2x Mystical Space Typhoon
3x Imperial Iron Wall
2x Soul Drain
2x Gozen Match
2x Mind Crush

 

Robinsons Galleria Pod 3A
(16 participants, Single Elims)
— AND —
Robinsons Galleria Pod 4A
(16 participants, Single Elims)
Winner (of both Pods): Jan Erich Agulto
Deck: Genex Aqua Mermails

Spoiler
Monsters: 27
2x Maxx “C”
2x Mermail Abyssmegalo
2x Mermail Abysspike
2x Mermail Abysslinde
1x Mermail Abyssteus
2x Aqua Spirit
2x Genex Undine
2x Genex Controller
3x Atlantean Heavy Infantry
2x Atlantean Marksman
1x Atlantean Dragoons
2x Tidal, Dragon Ruler of Waterfalls
1x Dragon Ice
1x Fishborg Archer
2x Fincess

Spells: 8
1x Rank-Up Magic The Seventh One
1x One for One
1x Foolish Burial
1x Gold Sarcophagus
1x Monster Reborn
1x Heavy Storm
2x Creature Swap

Traps: 7
1x Abyss-Sphere
2x Torrential Tribute
2x Bottomless Trap Hole
2x Fiendish Chain

Extra Deck: 15
1x Armored Kappa
1x Wind-Up Zenmaines
1x Mermail Abysstrite
1x Number 101: Silent Honor ARK
1x Bahamut Shark
1x Evilswarm Exciton Knight
1x Number C101: Silent Honor DARK
1x Mecha Phantom Beast Dracossack
1x Number 11: Big Eye
1x Ally of Justice Catastor
1x Black Rose Dragon
1x Gungnir, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1x Jeweled Red Dragon Archfiend
1x Trishula, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1x Leo, the Keeper of the Sacred Tree

Side Deck: 15
3x Mystical Space Typhoon
2x Ryko, Lightsworn Hunter
1x Maxx “C”
2x Effect Veiler
1x Rainbow Kuriboh
1x Light-Imprisoning Mirror
1x The Transmigration Prophecy
2x Gozen Match
2x D.D. Crow

 

Anaheim Hobby Shop Pod
(8 participants, Single Elims)
Winner: Chris Kimberly Anito
Deck: Farmer Fran (Bujin)

Spoiler
Monsters: 20
2x Bujin Yamato
2x Bujin Mikazuchi
1x Bujin Arasuda
1x Bujingi Quilin
2x Bujingi Turtle
2x Bujingi Hare
3x Bujingi Crane
1x Bujingi Centipede
1x Bujingi Peacock
1x Maxx “C”
2x Effect Veiler
2x Honest

Spells: 13
1x Monster Reborn
1x Forbidden Lance
1x Dark Hole
1x Mystical Space Typhoon
1x Fire Formation – Tensu
2x Fire Formation – Tenki
2x Fire Formation – Gyokkou
2x Kaiser Colosseum
2x Bujincarnation

Traps: 7
2x Bujin Regalia – The Sword
2x Fiendish Chain
1x Skill Prisoner
1x Solemn Judgment
1x Solemn Warning

Extra Deck: 15
2x Bujintei Susanoo
1x Bujintei Kagutsuchi
1x Bujintei Tsukuyomi
1x Number 50: Blackship of Corn
1x Number 58: Burner Viser
1x Number 101: Silent Honor ARK
1x Number 39: Utopia
1x Abyss Dweller
1x Starliege Paladynamo
1x Brotherhood of the Fire Fist – Tiger King
1x Evilswarm Exciton Knight
1x Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1x Trishula, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1x Ally Of Justice Catastor

Side Deck: 8
2x Forbidden Chalice
1x Black Luster Soldier – Envoy of the Beginning
1x Prohibition
1x Compulsory Evacuation Device
1x Malevolent Catastrophe
1x Fairy Wind
1x D.D.R. – Different Dimension Revival

 

SkullBuster

Being generally known as a fastidious yet condescending lifeform, SkullBuster usually lives a solitary nocturnal lifestyle, feeding on hefty amounts of chips and sweets and sodas he can grab within his reach. If the need arises, he would go out and slither to the nearest convenience store for nourishment.

Comments are closed.