Cardfight Coalition

[OCG] [Philippines] A tanuki is technically not a raccoon. (Weekly Results) (Jan 31 – Feb 01)

Something cute popped up this week. No, not referring to weasels though.

(Do kids nowadays still know that song?)


Nekroz trying to regain some footing this week.

Some names from the TCG’s The Secret Forces have been integrated into this article. These are mainly for the Nekroz though, as they’re already confirmed by Konami themselves. The rest of the name changes would be added next time when more news comes.

Also, I’m adding one weekly result from January 24 that felt out of place if it were added to the Monthly Tournament’s top 8.
 
 
January 24, 2015
Courtside Robinsons Galleria “Extra Weekly”
Winner: JM Pornete
Deck: Yosenju

Spoiler
Monsters: 16
2x Thunder King Rai-Oh
2x Fossil Dyna Pachycephalo
3x Yosenju Kamanitachi
3x Yosenju Kamaitachi
3x Yosenju Kamamitachi
3x Yosenju Tsujik

Spells: 13
1x Instant Fusion
1x Harpie’s Feather Duster
1x Dark Hole
3x Pot of Duality
3x Mystical SPace Typhoon
1x Monster Reborn
3x Fire Formation – Tenki

Traps: 13
2x Anti-Spell Fragrance
2x Bottomless Trap Hole
3x Mirror Force
2x Vanity’s Emptiness
1x Starlight Road
2x Macro Cosmos
1x Ring of Destruction

Extra Deck: 15
1x Elder God Noden
1x Stardust Dragon
1x Number 85: Crazy Box
1x Dark Rebellion Xyz Dragon
1x Number 103: Ragnazero
1x Number 16: Shock Master
1x Brotherhood of the Fire Fist – Tiger King
1x Number 101: Silent Honor ARK
1x Number 106: Giant Hand
1x Castel, the Skyblaster Musketeer
1x Gagaga Cowboy
1x Lightning Chidori
1x Gagaga Samurai
1x Number 80: Rhapsody in Berserk
1x Photon Papilloperative

Side Deck: 15
2x Ice Hand
2x Fire Hand
2x Breakthrough Skill
2x Mask of Restrict
2x Imperial Iron Wall
2x Twister
3x Fairy Wind


 
 
And now the most recent weekly results.
 
 
Courtside Robinsons Galleria Pod 1A
Winner: Kenneth Albert dela Cruz
Deck: Hand Artifacts

Spoiler
Monsters: 17
3x Thunder King Rai-oh
2x Kycoo the Ghost Destroyer
2x Cardcar D
2x Fire Hand
2x Ice Hand
2x Artifact Lancea
1x Artifact Moralltach
1x Artifact Beagalltach
1x Artifact Scythe
1x Artifact Caduceus

Spells: 9
3x Artifact Ignition
2x Forbidden Lance
2x Double Cyclone
1x Instant Fusion
1x Harpie’s Feather Duster

Traps: 14
3x Artifact Sanctum
2x Call of the Haunted
2x Bottomless Trap Hole
2x Dimensional Prison
2x Anti-Spell Fragrance
2x Mistake
1x Ring of Destruction

Extra Deck: 15
1x Number 80: Rhapsody in Berserk
1x Number 85: Crazy Box
1x Number 103: Ragnazero
1x Diamond Dire Wolf
1x Dark Rebellion Xyz Dragon
1x Number 82: Heartlandraco
1x Castel, the Skyblaster Musketeer
1x Evilswarm Exciton Knight
1x Shark Fortress
1x Tiras, Keeper of Genesis
1x Number 61: Volcasaurus
1x Constellar Pleiades
1x Gaia Dragon, the Thunder Charger
1x Elder God Noden
1x Panzer Dragon

Side Deck: 15
2x Imperial Iron Wall
2x Shadow-Imprisoning Mirror
2x Fairy Wind
2x Mirror Force
2x Torrential Tribute
2x Breakthrough Skill
1x Dark Hole
1x Book of Moon
1x Smashing Ground


 
 
Courtside Robinsons Galleria Pod 1B
Winner: Gerald Kent Hui
Deck: Nekroz

Spoiler
Monsters: 23
3x Nekroz of Brionac
3x Nekroz of Valkyrus
2x Nekroz of Trishula
2x Nekroz of Clausolas
1x Nekroz of Decisive Arms
1x Nekroz of Gungnir
1x Nekroz of Unicore
1x Djinn Releaser of Rituals
3x Tour Guide from the Underworld
3x Shurit, Strategist of the Nekroz
1x Dance Princess of the Nekroz
1x Manju of the Ten Thousand Hands
1x Senju of the Thousand Hands

Spells: 15
3x Nekroz Mirror
3x Nekroz Cycle
1x Nekroz Kaleidoscope
1x Reinforcement of the Army
3x Mystical Space Typhoon
1x Harpie’s Feather Duster
1x Dark Hole
1x Book Of Moon
1x Preparation of Rites

Traps: 3
3x Royal Decree

Extra Deck: 15
1x Blue-Eyes Ultimate Dragon
1x Herald of the Arc Light
1x Leviair the Sea Dragon
1x Wind-Up Zenmaines
1x Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1x Mechquipped Angineer
1x Lavalval Chain
1x Outer God Nyarla
1x Daigusto Emeral
1x Castel, the Skyblaster Musketeer
1x Diamond Dire Wolf
1x Number 80: Rhapsody in Berserk
1x Gagaga Cowboy
1x Evilswarm Exciton Knight
1x Number 101: Silent Honor ARK

Side Deck: 15
3x Effect Veiler
2x Artifact Lancea
2x Fire Hand
2x Ice Hand
3x Book of Eclipse
3x Mirror Force


 
 
Courtside Robinsons Galleria Pod 2B
Winner: Joel Amad
Deck: Hieratic Dark Matter

Spoiler
Monsters: 24
3x Hieratic Dragon of Eset
3x Hieratic Dragon of Gebeb
2x Hieratic Dragon of Nebthet
3x Hieratic Dragon of Tefnuit
3x Hieratic Dragon of Su
2x Hieratic Seal of the Sun Dragon Overlord
3x Legendary Maju Garzett
1x Dragard
1x Eclipse Wyvern
1x Blaster, Dragon Ruler of Infernos
1x Tidal, Dragon Ruler of Waterfalls
1x Red-Eyes Darkness Metal Dragon

Spells: 16
3x Mystical Space Typhoon
3x Night Beam
1x Enemy Controller
1x Book of Moon
3x Book of Eclipse
1x Monster Reborn
1x Harpie’s Feather Duster
3x Hieratic Seal of Convocation

(Traps: 0)

Extra Deck: 10
1x Gaia Dragon, the Thunder Charger
1x Mecha Phantom Beast Dracossack
2x Number 11: Big Eye
1x Number 107: Galaxy-Eyes Tachyon Dragon
1x Divine Dragon Knight Felgrand
2x Galaxy-Eyes Full Armor Photon Dragon
2x Number 95: Galaxy-Eyes Dark Matter Dragon

Side Deck: 15
3x Diamond Dust
3x Dust Tornado
2x Trap Stun
2x Maxx “C”
3x Artifact Lancea
2x Twister


 
 
Courtside Robinsons Galleria Pod 3A
Winner: Abiel Alejandro
Deck: Nekroz

Spoiler
Monsters: 24
3x Nekroz of Brionac
1x Nekroz of Unicore
2x Nekroz of Valkyrus
2x Nekroz of Trishula
1x Nekroz of Decisive Armor
2x Nekroz of Clausolas
1x Nekroz of Gungnir
1x Senju of the Thousand Hands
1x Manju of the Ten Thousand Hands
1x Djinn Releaser of Rituals
3x Shurit, Strategist of the Nekroz
3x Tour Guide of the Underworld
3x Gishki Chain

Spells: 17
3x Mystical Space Typhoon
1x Harpie’s Feather Duster
1x Preparation of Rites
1x Dark Hole
2x Nekroz Mirror
1x Nekroz Kaleidoscope
3x Nekroz Cycle
1x Reinforcement of the Army
1x Book of Moon
3x Book of Eclipse

Traps: 1
1x Ring of Destruction

Extra Deck: 15
1x Mist Bird Clausolas
2x Herald of the Arc Light
1x Red Nova Dragon
1x Star Eater
1x Castel, the Skyblaster Musketeer
1x Evilswarm Exciton Knight
1x Outer God Nyarla
1x Lavalval Chain
1x Daigusto Emeral
1x Gagaga Cowboy
1x Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1x Ghostrick Alucard
1x Leviar the Sea Dragon
1x Diamond Dire Wolf

Side Deck: 15
3x Effect Veiler
3x Twister
1x Compulsory Evacuation Device
2x Mirror Force
3x Artifact Lancea
3x Maxx “C”


 
 
Courtside Robinsons Galleria Pod 3B
Winner: JM Pornete
Deck: Yosenju
(btw yes this is a bit different from that last week one)
Spoiler
Monsters: 16
2x Thunder King Rai-Oh
2x Fossil Dyna Pachycephalo
3x Yosenju Kamanitachi
3x Yosenju Kamaitachi
3x Yosenju Kamamitachi
3x Yosenju Tsujik

Spells: 13
1x Instant Fusion
1x Harpie’s Feather Duster
1x Dark Hole
3x Pot of Duality
3x Mystical SPace Typhoon
1x Monster Reborn
3x Fire Formation – Tenki

Traps: 13
2x Anti-Spell Fragrance
2x Bottomless Trap Hole
3x Mirror Force
2x Vanity’s Emptiness
1x Starlight Road
2x Macro Cosmos
1x Ring of Destruction

Extra Deck: 15
1x Elder God Noden
1x Stardust Dragon
1x Number 85: Crazy Box
1x Dark Rebellion Xyz Dragon
1x Number 103: Ragnazero
1x Number 16: Shock Master
1x Brotherhood of the Fire Fist – Tiger King
1x Number 101: Silent Honor ARK
1x Number 106: Giant Hand
1x Castel, the Skyblaster Musketeer
1x Gagaga Cowboy
1x Lightning Chidori
1x Gagaga Samurai
1x Number 80: Rhapsody in Berserk
1x Bujintei Kagutsuchi

Side Deck: 15
2x Ice Hand
2x Fire Hand
2x Effect Veiler
2x Maxx “C”
2x Imperial Iron Wall
2x Twister
1x Fairy Wind
2x Electric Virus


 
 
Courtside Robinsons Galleria Pod 4B
Winner: Carlo Santos
Deck: Nekroz

Spoiler
Monsters: 25
3x Shurit, Strategist of the Nekroz
1x Nekroz of Decisive Armor
2x Nekroz of Trishula
2x Nekroz of Valkyrus
1x Nekroz of Gungnir
3x Nekroz of Brionac
1x Nekroz of Unicore
2x Nekroz of Clausolas
1x Senju of the Thousand Hands
1x Manju of the Ten Thousand Hands
1x Denkou Sekka
1x Djinn Releaser of Rituals
3x Tour Guide of the Underworld
3x Gishki Chain

Spells: 14
1x Harpie’s Feather Duster
1x Reinforcement of the Army
1x Preparation of Rites
1x Dark Hole
2x Nekroz Mirror
1x Nekroz Kaleidoscope
3x Nekroz Cycle
1x Book of Moon
3x Mystical Space Typhoon

Traps: 3
1x Ring of Destruction
2x Torrential Tribute

Extra Deck: 15
1x Herald of the Arc Light
1x Diamond Dire Wolf
1x Star Eater
1x Castel, the Skyblaster Musketeer
1x Number 103: Ragnazero
1x Outer God Nyarla
1x Lavalval Chain
1x Daigusto Emeral
1x Gagaga Cowboy
1x Number 85: Crazy Box
1x Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1x Ghostrick Alucard
1x Abyss Dweller
1x Leviar the Sea Dragon
1x Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
2x Effect Veiler
3x Twister
2x Royal Decree
2x Mirror Force
2x Artifact Lancea
2x Denko Sekka
2x Maxx “C”


 
 
Courtside SM North EDSA Pod 1
Winner: Cliff Richard Georpe
Deck: Raccoons (Tanuki)

(more like Obedience Schooled Beast Xyz but I’ma keeping it as waccoons atm)
Spoiler
Monsters: 13
2x Valerifawn, Mystical Beast of the Forest
2x Kalantosa, Mystical Beast of the Forest
2x Uniflora, Mystical Beast of the Forest
1x Baby Raccoon Tantan
2x Wind-up Kitten
3x Cyber-Stein
1x Traptrix Myrmeleo

Spells: 12
3x Obedience Schooled
1x Harpie’s Feather Duster
2x Night Beam
2x Forbidden Dress
1x Ayers Rock Sunshine
1x Dark Hole
1x Creature Swap
1x Mask Change II

Traps: 16
1x Vanity’s Emptiness
1x Fiendish Chain
1x Solemn Judgment
1x Solemn Warning
1x Ring of Destruction
2x Dimension Prison
2x Magic Cylinder
1x Trap Stun
2x Rainbow Life
1x Aegis of Gaia
2x Bottomless Trap Hole

Extra Deck: 15
1x Naturia Beast
1x Mist Bird Clausolas
2x Number 64: Ronin Raccoon Sandayu
1x Sky Calvary Centaurea
1x Gachi Gachi Gantetsu
1x Last Warrior from Another Planet
1x Cyber End Dragon
1x Cyber Twin Dragon
1x Naturia Extrio
1x Naturia Gaiastralio
1x Masked HERO Dark Law
1x Masked HERO Dian

Side Deck: 15
3x Fire Hand
3x Ice Hand
1x Creature Swap
1x Book of Moon
1x Baby Raccoon Ponpoko
3x Nimble Momonga
3x Prepared Explosives


 
 
SkullBuster’s semi-reliable Tally of weekly Tournament Winners:
Spoiler
JM Pornete – 5
Jan Erich Carl Agulto – 3
Benn Alcantara – 2
Carlo Santos – 2
Cristian Discipulo – 2
Jeff Benedict Cai – 2
John Paul Oaferina – 2
Kenneth Albert dela Cruz – 2
Louren Vidad – 2

Abiel Alejandro – 1
Archie-Jay Lee – 1
Carlo Evangelista – 1
Carlo Veloso – 1
Carlos Alejandro Badoria – 1
Carlos Mejia – 1
Cliff Richard Georpe – 1
Errol Tesorero – 1
Eugene Paul Rigets – 1
JK Zafra – 1
Joel Amad – 1
John Ducut – 1
Joshua Eclevia – 1
Junely Santos – 1
Kenneth Paragas – 1
Khamille Tong – 1
Lawrence Ong – 1
Mark Mojica – 1
Merix Bartolo – 1
Mike Donnellan – 1


 
 

SkullBuster

Being generally known as a fastidious yet condescending lifeform, SkullBuster usually lives a solitary nocturnal lifestyle, feeding on hefty amounts of chips and sweets and sodas he can grab within his reach. If the need arises, he would go out and slither to the nearest convenience store for nourishment.

Comments are closed.